New York City  »  10309  »  Sheldon Ave  »  824 Sheldon Ave

824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 824 Sheldon Avenue
Neighborhood Prince's Bay
Zip code 10309
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 06884-0043

Sales & Tax Overview for 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 10/26/2023
Purchase price $587,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,394

Lot & Building Information for 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 2,120
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 106 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,120
Building dimensions 20 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1983
Frontage(s) Sheldon Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Rensselaer Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 1.22 Miles
Closest fire station 0.41 Miles

Other Property Data for 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309?

824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,820, the tax amount paid for 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is $6,086. For the next year, the tax amount for 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is estimated at $6,394.

When was 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 last sold and what was the last sale price?

824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 was last sold in 10/26/2023 for $587,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Find out who owns 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2023 $587,500

Title Documents for 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2023 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
11/30/2023 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
11/15/2023 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
11/13/2023 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
10/26/2023 - D
12/18/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/26/2023 - D
12/18/2023 - R
Deed
12/15/2021 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
10/28/2021 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
02/24/2021 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,086
Estimated property tax: $6,394
Tax assessor's market value: $597,000
Assessed value: $35,820

Assessment History for 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $597,000 $35,820 $30,672 19.843% $6,086 $6,086 +4.07%
2024/25 $637,000 $38,220 $29,117 20.085% $5,848 $5,848 +5.05%
2023/24 $611,000 $36,660 $27,717 20.085% $5,848 $5,567 +3.53%
2022/23 $540,000 $32,400 $26,476 20.309% $5,674 $5,377 +5.97%
2021/22 $521,000 $31,260 $25,416 19.963% $5,361 $5,074 -0.16%

Permits for 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Prince's Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prince's Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prince's Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$801,500
-7.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$433
-6.8% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Huguenot Av & West Te at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.684
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Foster Rd/Sinclair Av
Line S56
Distance (miles) 0.184

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 36 J C Drumgoole 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 842 1.07
P.S. 36 J C Drumgoole 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 842 1.07
P.S. 56 The Louis Desario School 8 No Public PK, K-5 640 0.61
Our Lady Star of the Sea NR No Private PK-8 617 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Is 75 Frank D Paulo 8 Yes Public 6-8 1,452 0.46
Our Lady Star of the Sea NR No Private PK-8 617 0.75
Ss Joseph & Thomas School NR No Private PK-8 193 0.99
Is 7 Elias Bernstein 8 No Public 6-8 1,193 1.40
Gateway Academy NR No Private PK-8 126 1.87

Nearest high schools

Tottenville High School 7 Yes Public 9-12 3,783 0.91
Yeshiva Of Staten Island NR No Private 9-12 55 1.02
St. Joseph by the Sea High School NR No Private 9-12 0 1.61
South Richmond High School Is Ps 25 NR No Public PK, K-12 548 2.18
Francis School NR No Private 9-12 35 2.44

Neighbors for 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 824 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
810 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 1,120 04/03/2017 $410,000
804 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 2,750 05/11/2018 $205,000
832 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 1,120 06/10/2021 $248,430
812 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 1,120 01/27/2014
828 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 1,120
822 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 1,120 09/07/2022 $570,000
794 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 1,750 06/25/2018 $650,000
830 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 1,120
843 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,480 01/14/2022 $655,000
818 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 1,120
833 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,480 08/28/2025
816 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 1,120 09/02/2015 $368,000
792-800 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 1,750
837 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,120 11/23/2021 $625,000
808 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 1,440
841 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,120
835 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,120
814 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 1,120
826 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 1,120
839 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,480 06/27/2018 $460,000