New York City  »  10469  »  Magenta St  »  921 Magenta St

921 Magenta Street, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

921 Magenta Street, Bronx, NY 10469 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

921 Magenta Street, Bronx, NY 10469 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 921 Magenta Street
Neighborhood Williamsbridge
Zip code 10469
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04635-0012

Sales & Tax Overview for 921 Magenta Street, Bronx

Purchase date 12/20/2006
Purchase price $425,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,154

Lot & Building Information for 921 Magenta Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,647
Lot dimensions 19.67 ft x 134.58 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,292
Building dimensions 19.67 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) Magenta Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bronxwood Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 921 Magenta Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.07 Miles
Closest fire station 0.37 Miles

Other Property Data for 921 Magenta Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 921 Magenta Street, Bronx, NY 10469, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 921 Magenta Street, Bronx, NY 10469, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 921 Magenta Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 921 Magenta Street, Bronx, NY 10469?

921 Magenta Street, Bronx, NY 10469 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,292 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 921 Magenta Street, Bronx, NY 10469 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,600, the tax amount paid for 921 Magenta Street, Bronx, NY 10469 is $6,154. For the next year, the tax amount for 921 Magenta Street, Bronx, NY 10469 is estimated at $6,154.

When was 921 Magenta Street, Bronx, NY 10469 last sold?

921 Magenta Street, Bronx, NY 10469 was last sold in 02/12/2007.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 921 Magenta Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 921 Magenta Street, Bronx, NY 10469
Find out who owns 921 Magenta Street, Bronx, NY 10469.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 921 Magenta Street, Bronx, NY 10469
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 921 Magenta Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 921 Magenta Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2006 $425,000

Title Documents for 921 Magenta Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/13/2015 - D
03/18/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015031001195001)
12/03/2014 - D
12/17/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014120900204001)
02/12/2007 - D
06/14/2007 - R
Deed
(2007060100083001)
01/10/2007 - D
01/22/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007011500400001)
12/20/2006 - D
01/31/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2006122600827004)
12/20/2006 - D
01/31/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2006122600827003)
12/20/2006 - D
01/31/2007 - R
Deed
(2006122600827002)
05/05/2006 - D
01/31/2007 - R
Deed
(2006122600827001)
12/16/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003111002278001)
07/01/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003052700783001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 921 Magenta Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 921 Magenta Street, Bronx, NY 10469. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,155
Estimated property tax: $6,154
Tax assessor's market value: $660,000
Assessed value: $39,600

Assessment History for 921 Magenta Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 921 Magenta Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $660,000 $39,600 $31,018 19.843% $6,155 $6,155 +3.60%
2024/25 $601,000 $36,060 $29,580 20.085% $5,941 $5,941 +5.99%
2023/24 $583,000 $34,980 $27,907 20.085% $5,605 $5,605 +1.95%
2022/23 $552,000 $33,120 $27,072 20.309% $5,498 $5,498 +6.55%
2021/22 $549,000 $32,940 $25,848 19.963% $5,160 $5,160 -5.14%

Permits for 921 Magenta Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 921 Magenta Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Williamsbridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Williamsbridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Williamsbridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$475,000
-19.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$426
17.1% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 211th St at SW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.379
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E Gun Hill Rd/Bronxwood Av
Line BX38
Distance (miles) 0.048

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 76 The Bennington School 5 Yes Public K-5 666 0.36
Immaculate Conception School NR No Private PK, K-9 340 0.21
Immaculate Conception School NR No Private PK, K-9 340 0.21
P.S. 41 Gun Hill Road 3 No Public K-5 592 0.40
Ss Philip & James School NR No Private PK-8 229 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Leaders of Tomorrow 4 Yes Public 6-8 387 0.43
North Bronx School of Empowerment 3 Yes Public 6-8 370 0.43
Immaculate Conception School NR No Private PK, K-9 340 0.21
Ss Philip & James School NR No Private PK-8 229 0.41
The Learning Tree NR No Private PK-8 343 0.60

Nearest high schools

Bronx Academy Of Health Careers 3 No Public 9-12 353 0.08
Bronx Lab School 1 No Public 9-12 220 0.08
Bronx Aerospace High School 3 No Public 9-12 147 0.08
High School of Contemporary Arts 2 No Public 9-12 283 0.08
High School of Computers and Technology 3 No Public 9-12 461 0.08

Neighbors for 921 Magenta Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 921 Magenta Street, Bronx, NY 10469.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
919 Magenta St, Bronx 1,360 09/11/2010
3402 Bronxwood Ave, Bronx 1,560 10/26/2020 $590,000
900 E Gun Hill Rd, Bronx 3,750 03/08/1994
923 Magenta St, Bronx 1,360 04/29/2013
935 Magenta St, Bronx 1,360 10/17/1979
939 Magenta St, Bronx 1,724 08/03/2000
941 Magenta St, Bronx 1,724 10/31/2017 $636,000
3400 Bronxwood Ave, Bronx 1,560 04/21/2017 $625,000
3404 Bronxwood Ave, Bronx 1,560 08/22/2024 $720,000
3410 Bronxwood Ave, Bronx 1,560 06/15/2018 $608,800
925 Magenta St, Bronx 1,360 01/10/2014 $352,000
943 Magenta St, Bronx 1,724 09/12/2005 $525,000
937 Magenta St, Bronx 1,360 03/12/2010
3406 Bronxwood Ave, Bronx 1,560 09/10/2025
3412 Bronxwood Ave, Bronx 1,560 10/21/2022 $750,000
3416 Bronxwood Ave, Bronx 1,560 07/16/2018 $618,800
931 Magenta St, Bronx 1,360 07/08/2022 $565,000
3408 Bronxwood Ave, Bronx 1,560 04/27/2017 $415,000
929 Magenta St, Bronx 1,360 10/12/1982
933 Magenta St, Bronx 1,360 04/01/2021 $546,000