New York City  »  10309  »  Lamont Ave  »  997 Lamont Ave

997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 997 Lamont Avenue
Neighborhood Prince's Bay
Zip code 10309
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 06920-0091

Sales & Tax Overview for 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,112

Lot & Building Information for 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 3,800
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 95 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,250
Building dimensions 25 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2002
Frontage(s) Lamont Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3

Other Property Data for 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309?

997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,250 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,360, the tax amount paid for 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is $11,695. For the next year, the tax amount for 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is estimated at $12,112.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Find out who owns 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,695
Estimated property tax: $12,112
Tax assessor's market value: $1,006,000
Assessed value: $60,360
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,006,000 $60,360 $58,940 19.843% $11,977 $11,695 +2.19%
2024/25 $972,000 $58,320 $56,980 20.085% $11,714 $11,444 +4.60%
2023/24 $1,039,000 $62,340 $54,472 20.085% $11,222 $10,941 -0.99%
2022/23 $968,000 $58,080 $54,412 20.309% $11,347 $11,051 +3.90%
2021/22 $912,000 $54,720 $53,280 19.963% $10,924 $10,636 -0.72%

Permits for 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/13/2015 Alteration type 2
12/09/2002 New building
07/31/2001 New building
07/31/2001 New building
07/31/2001 New building
07/31/2001 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 997 Lamont Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Prince's Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prince's Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prince's Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$865,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
-5.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Seguine Av & Waterbury Av at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.77
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Foster Rd/Ratburn Av