New York City  »  10309  »  Lenevar Ave  »  49 Lenevar Ave

49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Lenevar Avenue
Neighborhood Prince's Bay
Zip code 10309
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 06933-0062

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,833

Lot & Building Information for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 4,680
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 117 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,560
Building dimensions 25 ft x 31 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1975
Frontage(s) Lenevar Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.99 Miles
Closest fire station 0.74 Miles

Other Property Data for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309?

49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,680, the tax amount paid for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is $7,833. For the next year, the tax amount for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is estimated at $7,833.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Find out who owns 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/08/2020 - D
03/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,833
Estimated property tax: $7,833
Tax assessor's market value: $778,000
Assessed value: $46,680
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $778,000 $46,680 $39,476 19.843% $8,115 $7,833 +2.94%
2024/25 $804,000 $48,240 $37,886 20.085% $7,879 $7,609 +2.69%
2023/24 $830,000 $49,800 $36,893 20.085% $7,691 $7,410 +5.25%
2022/23 $675,000 $40,500 $34,665 20.309% $7,337 $7,040 +8.04%
2021/22 $568,000 $34,080 $32,640 19.963% $6,803 $6,516 -6.85%

Permits for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/02/2021 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Prince's Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prince's Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prince's Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$801,500
-7.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$433
-6.8% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Huguenot Av & West Te at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.008
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Woodrow Rd/Opp Winant Av
Line S74
Distance (miles) 0.1

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 56 The Louis Desario School 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 640 0.27
Kathleen Grimm School For Leadership 8 No Public PK, K-5 456 0.54
Ss Joseph & Thomas School NR No Private PK-8 193 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Is 34 Tottenville 8 Yes Public 6-8 1,041 2.87
Is 75 Frank D Paulo 8 No Public 6-8 1,452 0.69
Ss Joseph & Thomas School NR No Private PK-8 193 0.96
Our Lady Star of the Sea NR No Private PK-8 617 1.07
Gateway Academy NR No Private PK-8 126 1.66

Nearest high schools

Tottenville High School 7 Yes Public 9-12 3,783 1.17
Yeshiva Of Staten Island NR No Private 9-12 55 0.92
St. Joseph by the Sea High School NR No Private 9-12 0 1.94
South Richmond High School Is Ps 25 NR No Public PK, K-12 548 2.12
Gateway School NR No Private 40 2.48

Neighbors for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 49 Lenevar Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
205 Ramapo Ave, Staten Island 1,560
126 Wieland Ave, Staten Island 2,192 10/03/2018
183 Ramapo Ave, Staten Island 3,496
175 Ramapo Ave, Staten Island 2,304 10/30/2020 $870,000
41 Lenevar Ave, Staten Island 1,980 09/08/2015 $635,000
152 Wieland Ave, Staten Island 2,048
142 Wieland Ave, Staten Island 2,048 10/27/2025 $780,000
1268 Woodrow Rd, Staten Island 2,588 08/11/2016 $550,000
199 Ramapo Ave, Staten Island 1,564 01/29/2013 $480,000
1272 Woodrow Rd, Staten Island 2,588 11/25/2025 $795,000
1276 Woodrow Rd, Staten Island 2,588 06/03/2024 $727,000
94 Wieland Ave, Staten Island 3,800 04/03/2018
45 Lenevar Ave, Staten Island 1,980 05/31/2023 $890,000
138 Wieland Ave, Staten Island 2,048 02/23/2015 $215,000
106 Wieland Ave, Staten Island 2,500 12/23/2024 $1,075,000
195 Ramapo Ave, Staten Island 2,160 01/04/2016
191 Ramapo Ave, Staten Island 2,160
146 Wieland Ave, Staten Island 2,142 09/22/2021
1280 Woodrow Rd, Staten Island 2,588
116 Wieland Ave, Staten Island 2,740