New York City  »  10309  »  Rensselaer Ave  »  1032 Rensselaer Ave

1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1032 Rensselaer Avenue
Neighborhood Prince's Bay
Zip code 10309
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 06967-0097

Sales & Tax Overview for 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,884

Lot & Building Information for 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,440
Building dimensions 16 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1987
Frontage(s) Rensselaer Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.84 Miles
Closest fire station 0.68 Miles

Other Property Data for 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309?

1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,720, the tax amount paid for 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is $6,884. For the next year, the tax amount for 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is estimated at $6,884.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Find out who owns 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/02/2010 - D
11/01/2010 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/19/1998 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,885
Estimated property tax: $6,884
Tax assessor's market value: $662,000
Assessed value: $39,720
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $662,000 $39,720 $34,695 19.843% $7,166 $6,885 +3.23%
2024/25 $707,000 $42,420 $33,203 20.085% $6,938 $6,669 +6.46%
2023/24 $734,000 $44,040 $31,188 20.085% $6,545 $6,264 +5.33%
2022/23 $656,000 $39,360 $29,284 20.309% $6,244 $5,947 +3.96%
2021/22 $570,000 $34,200 $28,656 19.963% $6,008 $5,721 -5.23%

Permits for 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Prince's Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prince's Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prince's Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$801,500
-7.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$433
-6.8% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Seguine Av & Waterbury Av at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.899
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Foster Rd/Ratburn Av
Line S56
Distance (miles) 0.204

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Kathleen Grimm School For Leadership 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 456 0.62
P.S. 56 The Louis Desario School 8 No Public PK, K-5 640 0.43
Ss Joseph & Thomas School NR No Private PK-8 193 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Is 34 Tottenville 8 Yes Public 6-8 1,041 2.69
Ss Joseph & Thomas School NR No Private PK-8 193 0.73
Is 75 Frank D Paulo 8 No Public 6-8 1,452 0.82
Our Lady Star of the Sea NR No Private PK-8 617 0.98
Gateway Academy NR No Private PK-8 126 1.49

Nearest high schools

Tottenville High School 7 Yes Public 9-12 3,783 1.02
Yeshiva Of Staten Island NR No Private 9-12 55 0.69
St. Joseph by the Sea High School NR No Private 9-12 0 1.83
South Richmond High School Is Ps 25 NR No Public PK, K-12 548 1.89
Gateway School NR No Private 40 2.71

Neighbors for 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 1032 Rensselaer Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1054 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,240 10/27/2025 $685,000
1021 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,557
1023 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,680 04/15/2025
1040 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,240 11/14/2022 $525,000
1030 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,440 11/05/2025 $720,000
1020 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,440 02/10/2016 $465,000
1036 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,240 12/22/2021 $620,000
1050 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,440 05/27/2025
1052 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,440 06/22/2010 $336,852
1025 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,680
1042 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,240 03/17/2025 $603,687
1026 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,440 06/28/2019
1046 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,440 11/19/2025 $757,500
1024 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,440
1034 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,240
1044 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,440 10/26/2020 $500,000
1022 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,440
1027 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,557 03/26/2005
1031 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,557
1056 Rensselaer Ave, Staten Island 1,240 03/18/2025