New York City  »  10309  »  Sheldon Ave  »  1045 Sheldon Ave

1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1045 Sheldon Avenue
Neighborhood Prince's Bay
Zip code 10309
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 06969-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 09/07/2016
Purchase price $560,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,986

Lot & Building Information for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 2,773
Lot dimensions 27.73 ft x 100 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,650
Building dimensions 15 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1999
Frontage(s) Sheldon Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.83 Miles
Closest fire station 0.76 Miles

Other Property Data for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309?

1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 was built in 1999 and has a total of 1,650 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,100, the tax amount paid for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is $8,750. For the next year, the tax amount for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is estimated at $8,986.

When was 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 was last sold in 09/07/2016 for $560,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Find out who owns 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2016 $560,000
05/11/2012 $490,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/16/2021 - D
07/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/07/2016 - D
09/19/2016 - R
Deed
09/07/2016 - D
09/19/2016 - R
Deed
05/11/2012 - D
05/16/2012 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/11/2012 - D
05/16/2012 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,751
Estimated property tax: $8,986
Tax assessor's market value: $735,000
Assessed value: $44,100

Assessment History for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $735,000 $44,100 $44,100 19.843% $8,751 $8,751 +3.33%
2024/25 $733,000 $43,980 $42,163 20.085% $8,468 $8,468 +5.63%
2023/24 $866,000 $51,960 $39,917 20.085% $8,017 $8,017 +3.84%
2022/23 $711,000 $42,660 $38,016 20.309% $7,721 $7,721 +2.48%
2021/22 $629,000 $37,740 $37,740 19.963% $7,534 $7,534 -3.83%

Permits for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/06/1999 New building
08/21/1998 New building
07/01/1997 New building
07/20/1995 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Prince's Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prince's Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prince's Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$855,000
-6.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$452
-4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Seguine Av & Waterbury Av at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.993
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Foster Rd/Sinclair Av
Line S56
Distance (miles) 0.237

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Kathleen Grimm School For Leadership 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 456 0.53
P.S. 56 The Louis Desario School 8 No Public PK, K-5 640 0.33
Ss Joseph & Thomas School NR No Private PK-8 193 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Is 34 Tottenville 8 Yes Public 6-8 1,041 2.70
Ss Joseph & Thomas School NR No Private PK-8 193 0.79
Is 75 Frank D Paulo 8 No Public 6-8 1,452 0.83
Our Lady Star of the Sea NR No Private PK-8 617 1.07
Gateway Academy NR No Private PK-8 126 1.49

Nearest high schools

Tottenville High School 7 Yes Public 9-12 3,783 1.11
Yeshiva Of Staten Island NR No Private 9-12 55 0.74
St. Joseph by the Sea High School NR No Private 9-12 0 1.92
South Richmond High School Is Ps 25 NR No Public PK, K-12 548 1.94
Gateway School NR No Private 40 2.63

Neighbors for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 1045 Sheldon Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1031 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 1,650
1025 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 1,650
1021 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 1,650 06/21/2018 $585,000
1040 Sinclair Ave, Staten Island 2,400
1006 Sinclair Ave, Staten Island 3,477 12/12/2019
1033 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 1,650 11/16/2015
1036 Sinclair Ave, Staten Island 4,284
1045 Sinclair Ave, Staten Island 3,160 12/01/2015 $719,000
1005 Sinclair Ave, Staten Island 3,548
1015 Sinclair Ave, Staten Island 6,000 10/19/2016
1037 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 1,650 02/03/2022 $340,000
1025 Sinclair Ave, Staten Island 3,560 11/23/2022 $1,475,000
1043 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 1,650
1039 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 1,650
1019 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 1,650
1016 Sinclair Ave, Staten Island 3,120 12/29/2025
1027 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 1,650 11/30/2009 $490,000
1026 Sinclair Ave, Staten Island 4,000 05/18/2020
1035 Sinclair Ave, Staten Island 2,552 09/08/2011
1015 Sheldon Ave, Staten Island 1,650 07/22/2019 $615,000