New York City  »  10309  »  MC Baine Ave  »  165 MC Baine Ave

165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 MC Baine Avenue
Neighborhood Rossville
Zip code 10309
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 07045-0145

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,580

Lot & Building Information for 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 9,889
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 120 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,776
Building dimensions 50 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type High ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1980
Frontage(s) MC Baine Avenue (narrow)
Maguire Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 1.04 Miles
Closest fire station 0.99 Miles

Other Property Data for 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309?

165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,776 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $56,760, the tax amount paid for 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is $9,353. For the next year, the tax amount for 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is estimated at $9,580.

When was 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 last sold?

165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 was last sold in 07/27/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Find out who owns 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/27/2022 - D
09/20/2022 - R
Deed
(Warranty deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,353
Estimated property tax: $9,580
Tax assessor's market value: $946,000
Assessed value: $56,760
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $946,000 $56,760 $47,136 19.843% $10,306 $9,353 +5.36%
2024/25 $1,010,000 $60,600 $44,197 20.085% $9,841 $8,877 +6.69%
2023/24 $1,098,000 $65,880 $41,424 20.085% $9,284 $8,320 +6.90%
2022/23 $973,000 $58,380 $38,322 20.309% $9,054 $7,783 +2.61%
2021/22 $956,000 $57,360 $37,997 19.963% $8,831 $7,585 -2.77%

Permits for 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/18/2016 Alteration type 2
02/05/2016 Alteration type 2
02/05/2016 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 165 MC Baine Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Rossville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rossville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rossville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$675,000
-0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$468
13.1% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Huguenot Av & West Te at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.269
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Woodrow Rd/Helios Pl
Line X22
Distance (miles) 0.17

Schools