428 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information
428 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 428 Winant Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Rossville |
| Zip code | 10309 |
| Borough | Staten island |
| Block & lot | 07075-0030 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 428 Winant Avenue, Staten Island
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,790 |
Lot & Building Information for 428 Winant Avenue, Staten Island
| Lot sqft | 1,394 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) |
| Building sqft | 1,870 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Combination |
| Garage type | Built-in garage |
| Year built | 1987 |
| Frontage(s) | Winant Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 31 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 1.04 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 1.31 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 428 Winant Avenue, Staten Island
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 428 Winant Avenue, Staten Island
428 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,870 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 428 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $38,040, the tax amount paid for 428 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is $4,474. For the next year, the tax amount for 428 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is estimated at $4,790.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 428 Winant Avenue, Staten Island
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 428 Winant Avenue, Staten Island
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 428 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 428 Winant Avenue, Staten Island
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 428 Winant Avenue, Staten Island
Access detailed property tax data for 428 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,475 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,790 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $634,000 |
| Assessed value: | $38,040 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 428 Winant Avenue, Staten Island
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 428 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $634,000 | $38,040 | $22,550 | 19.843% | $5,856 | $4,475 | +4.99% |
| 2024/25 | $565,000 | $33,900 | $21,220 | 20.085% | $5,592 | $4,262 | +8.34% |
| 2023/24 | $520,000 | $31,200 | $19,586 | 20.085% | $5,276 | $3,934 | -1.85% |
| 2022/23 | $464,000 | $27,840 | $19,736 | 20.309% | $5,334 | $4,008 | +2.12% |
| 2021/22 | $439,000 | $26,340 | $19,660 | 19.963% | $5,174 | $3,925 | +1.19% |
Permits for 428 Winant Avenue, Staten Island
The complete history of permits filed for 428 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Rossville Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rossville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rossville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.
Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Huguenot Av & West Te at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | SIR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 1.577 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Bloomingdale Rd/Correll Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | S84 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.146 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 56 The Louis Desario School | 8 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 640 | 0.35 |
| P.S. 56 The Louis Desario School | 8 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 640 | 0.35 |
| Kathleen Grimm School For Leadership | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 456 | 0.36 |
| Kathleen Grimm School For Leadership | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 456 | 0.36 |
| P.S. 4 Maurice Wollin | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 799 | 1.20 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 34 Tottenville | 8 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,041 | 3.01 |
| Is 75 Frank D Paulo | 8 | No | Public | 6-8 | 1,452 | 1.04 |
| Ss Joseph & Thomas School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 193 | 1.41 |
| Our Lady Star of the Sea | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 617 | 1.64 |
| Gateway Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 126 | 1.78 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tottenville High School | 7 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 3,783 | 1.76 |
| Yeshiva Of Staten Island | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 55 | 1.31 |
| Gateway School | NR | No | Private | 40 | 1.99 | |
| Carteret High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 1,089 | 2.41 |
| South Richmond High School Is Ps 25 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 548 | 2.47 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 428 Winant Avenue, Staten Island
Here are the neighbors for 428 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 438 Winant Ave, Staten Island | 1,870 | 09/10/2021 | |
| 442 Winant Ave, Staten Island | 1,870 | 08/28/2017 | $417,000 |
| 412 Winant Ave, Staten Island | 1,870 | 03/20/2024 | $560,000 |
| 448 Winant Ave, Staten Island | 1,870 | ||
| 424 Winant Ave, Staten Island | 1,870 | 07/13/2012 | $355,000 |
| 420 Winant Ave, Staten Island | 1,870 | ||
| 414 Winant Ave, Staten Island | 1,870 | ||
| 410 Winant Ave, Staten Island | 1,870 | 07/21/2014 | $342,500 |
| 440 Winant Ave, Staten Island | 1,870 | 02/13/2017 | $410,000 |
| 446 Winant Ave, Staten Island | 1,870 | ||
| 430 Winant Ave, Staten Island | 1,870 | ||
| 432 Winant Ave, Staten Island | 1,870 | 07/26/2010 | $330,000 |
| 426 Winant Ave, Staten Island | 1,870 | 08/06/2015 | $350,000 |
| 416 Winant Ave, Staten Island | 1,870 | ||
| 422 Winant Ave, Staten Island | 1,870 | ||
| 444 Winant Ave, Staten Island | 1,870 | 01/11/2017 | $405,000 |
| 406 Winant Ave, Staten Island | 1,870 | 10/29/2013 | $280,000 |
| 434 Winant Ave, Staten Island | 1,870 | 06/07/2021 | $540,000 |
| 450 Winant Ave, Staten Island | 1,870 | 05/09/2018 | $449,450 |
| 408 Winant Ave, Staten Island | 1,870 |
Nearby ZIP Codes for 428 Winant Avenue, Staten Island
| 10306, New York City, NY |
| 10307, New York City, NY |
| 10308, New York City, NY |
| 10311, New York City, NY |
| 10312, New York City, NY |
| 10314, New York City, NY |