New York City  »  10309  »  Winant Ave  »  504 Winant Ave

504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 504 Winant Avenue
Neighborhood Rossville
Zip code 10309
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 07085-0062

Sales & Tax Overview for 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 05/25/2022
Purchase price $579,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,171

Lot & Building Information for 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 1,438
Lot dimensions 15.5 ft x 92.75 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,804
Building dimensions 15.5 ft x 43 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1989
Frontage(s) Winant Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 1.12 Miles
Closest fire station 1.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309?

504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 was built in 1989 and has a total of 1,804 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,300, the tax amount paid for 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is $6,069. For the next year, the tax amount for 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is estimated at $6,171.

When was 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 last sold and what was the last sale price?

504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 was last sold in 05/25/2022 for $579,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Find out who owns 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2022 $579,000
07/18/2016 $355,000
08/20/2010 $375,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/24/2022 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
05/25/2022 - D
06/13/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/25/2022 - D
06/13/2022 - R
Deed
07/18/2016 - D
08/04/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
11/25/2014 - D
12/16/2014 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
04/11/2011 - D
06/13/2011 - R
Deed
12/28/2010 - D
03/02/2011 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/20/2010 - D
09/08/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,070
Estimated property tax: $6,171
Tax assessor's market value: $605,000
Assessed value: $36,300

Assessment History for 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $605,000 $36,300 $30,588 19.843% $6,070 $6,070 +4.72%
2024/25 $494,000 $29,640 $28,858 20.085% $5,796 $5,796 +5.94%
2023/24 $454,000 $27,240 $27,240 20.085% $5,471 $5,471 +3.93%
2022/23 $436,000 $26,160 $25,920 20.309% $5,264 $5,264 +1.74%
2021/22 $435,000 $26,100 $25,920 19.963% $5,174 $5,174 -3.55%

Permits for 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 504 Winant Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Rossville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rossville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rossville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$675,000
-0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$468
13.1% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Huguenot Av & West Te at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.685
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bloomingdale Rd/Veterans Rd E
Line S55
Distance (miles) 0.146

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 56 The Louis Desario School 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 640 0.48