Westchester County  »  10552  »  Tower Pl  »  33 Tower Pl

33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 Property Information

33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon, NY 10552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10552
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Fleetwood
Parcel ID 159.69-1003-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon

Sale date 05/18/2004
Sale price $495,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,546

Lot & Building Information for 33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 2,210
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Style Raised ranch
Basement 4
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Gas
Fireplace 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon, NY 10552?

33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,210 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,000, the tax amount paid for 33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 is $5,178.

When was 33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 last sold?

33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 was last sold in 04/17/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2004 $495,000
09/25/1997 $180,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/17/2017 - D
06/15/2017 - R
Deed
05/18/2004 - D
09/03/2004 - R
Deed
09/25/1997 - D
09/30/1997 - R
Deed
05/20/1994 - D
09/09/1994 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon, NY 10552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $5,179
Current property tax $5,546
Market value $444,444
Assessed value $8,000

Assessment History for 33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $444,444 $8,000 647.37 $5,179 -0.11%
2024 $416,667 $8,000 648.11 $5,185 -58.39%
2023 $467,836 $8,000 1557.71 $12,462 +1.03%
2022 $398,010 $8,000 1541.8683 $12,335 -4.49%
2021 $386,364 $8,500 1519.4252 $12,915 +2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pennington School 5 Public PK, K-8 426 0.39
Pennington School 5 Public PK, K-8 426 0.39
Milestone School NR Private PK-4 105 0.41
Milestone School NR Private PK-4 105 0.41
St. Joseph School NR Private K-6 179 0.46

Nearest middle schools

The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.30
Pennington School 5 Public PK, K-8 426 0.39
Bronxville Middle School 10 Public 6-8 378 0.48
Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.48
School 30 5 Public PK, K-8 560 0.59

Nearest high schools

The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.30
Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 0.48
Mount Vernon STEAM Academy NR Public 9-12 756 0.84
Nelson R Mandela/DR Hosea Zollicoffer High School NR Public 9-12 80 0.85
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.90

Neighbors for 33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 33 Tower Place, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Tower Pl, Mount Vernon 2,930 11/12/2021
24 Tower Pl, Mount Vernon 1,936
26 Normandy Rd, Bronxville 11/16/1999 $577,600
28 Normandy Rd, Bronxville
22 Tower Pl, Mount Vernon 2,366 08/31/2023
395 Collins Ave, Mount Vernon 2,795 09/06/2024 $325,000
12 Alden Pl, Bronxville
844 Gramatan Ave, Mount Vernon 2,685 10/11/2005 $1,075,000
750 Gramatan Ave, Mount Vernon 2,307 01/18/2019 $575,000
16 Normandy Rd, Bronxville 06/16/2022 $2,000,000
415 Collins Ave, Mount Vernon 2,674 04/27/2021
10 Alden Pl, Bronxville 02/10/2016 $6,550,000
27 Normandy Rd, Bronxville 01/06/2017 $999,999