Westchester County  »  10708  »  Leggett Rd  »  9 Leggett Rd

9 Leggett Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

9 Leggett Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Leggett Road, Bronxville, NY 10708
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Leggett Road, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Parcel ID 159.71-2254-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Leggett Road, Bronxville

Sale date 03/01/2024
Sale price $1,320,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,339

Lot & Building Information for 9 Leggett Road, Bronxville

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.63
Year built 1955

Other Property Data for 9 Leggett Road, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 9 Leggett Road, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Leggett Road, Bronxville

When was 9 Leggett Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 built?

9 Leggett Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1955.

What is the assessed value of 9 Leggett Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $19,240, the tax amount paid for 9 Leggett Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $12,455.

When was 9 Leggett Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Leggett Road, Bronxville, NY 10708 was last sold in 03/01/2024 for $1,320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Leggett Road, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Leggett Road, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2024 $1,320,000
07/16/2019 $925,000
07/02/2014 $999,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Leggett Road, Bronxville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 Leggett Road, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/01/2024 - D
03/14/2024 - R
Deed
07/16/2019 - D
08/13/2019 - R
Deed
06/26/2017 - R Mortgage
08/07/2014 - R Mortgage
07/02/2014 - D
08/07/2014 - R
Deed
09/02/2010 - D
09/15/2010 - R
Deed
07/01/1996 - D
08/01/1996 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Leggett Road, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Leggett Road, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $12,455
Current property tax $13,339
Market value $1,068,889
Assessed value $19,240

Assessment History for 9 Leggett Road, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Leggett Road, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,068,889 $19,240 647.37 $12,455 -0.11%
2024 $1,002,083 $19,240 648.11 $12,470 -58.39%
2023 $1,125,146 $19,240 1557.71 $29,970 +1.03%
2022 $957,214 $19,240 1541.8683 $29,666 +1.48%
2021 $874,545 $19,240 1519.4252 $29,234 +2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Leggett Road, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Leggett Road, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.35
Pennington School 5 Public PK, K-8 426 0.42
Pennington School 5 Public PK, K-8 426 0.42
St. Joseph School NR Private K-6 179 0.46
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Bronxville Elementary School 10 Public K-5, 8 655 0.35
Bronxville Middle School 10 Public 6-8 378 0.35
Pennington School 5 Public PK, K-8 426 0.42
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.42
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.67

Nearest high schools

Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 0.35
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.42
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.67
Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 0.85
Mount Vernon STEAM Academy NR Public 9-12 756 1.08

Neighbors for 9 Leggett Road, Bronxville

Here are the neighbors for 9 Leggett Road, Bronxville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 Burkewood Rd, Mount Vernon 02/16/2019 $950,000
36 Oakledge Rd, Bronxville
146 Burkewood Rd, Mount Vernon
206 Douglas Pl, Mount Vernon 07/27/1993 $430,000
18 Woodend Ln, Mount Vernon
150 Burkewood Rd, Mount Vernon 04/10/2025 $259,000
140 Burkewood Rd, Mount Vernon 04/29/2016
328 Central Pkwy, Mount Vernon 10/15/2025 $1,850,000
215 Douglas Pl, Mount Vernon 08/08/2022 $975,000
39 Locust Ln, Mount Vernon 11/15/2023 $999,000
312 Central Pkwy, Mount Vernon 05/29/2024 $725,000
20 Woodend Ln, Bronxville 05/30/2017 $1,170,000
30 Locust Ln, Bronxville 09/14/2022 $1,950,000
35 Locust Ln, Mount Vernon 03/21/2019 $680,000
42 Oakledge Rd, Bronxville 10/28/2008
8 Leggett Rd, Bronxville
11 Leggett Rd, Bronxville 09/16/2022 $1,475,000
308 Central Pkwy, Mount Vernon
316 Central Pkwy, Mount Vernon 09/25/2024 $1,775,000
7 Leggett Rd, Bronxville 05/24/2005 $1,650,000