Westchester County  »  10550  »  N Terrace Ave  »  49 N Terrace Ave

49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood South Side Mount Vernon
Parcel ID 164.68-1072-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 08/14/2013
Sale price $278,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,482

Lot & Building Information for 49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 2,720
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.08
Stories 3
Units 2
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Style Raised ranch
Basement 3
Exterior wall Composition
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

How many square feet does 49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have?

This Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) located at 49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 2,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,350, the tax amount paid for 49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 is $6,052.

When was 49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 was last sold in 08/14/2013 for $278,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2013 $278,000

Title Documents for 49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/25/2021 - D
03/03/2021 - R
Assignment
08/28/2013 - R Mortgage
08/14/2013 - D
08/28/2013 - R
Deed
03/24/2011 - D
07/19/2011 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $6,053
Current property tax $6,482
Market value $519,444
Assessed value $9,350

Assessment History for 49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $519,444 $9,350 647.37 $6,053 -0.11%
2024 $486,979 $9,350 648.11 $6,060 -58.39%
2023 $546,784 $9,350 1557.71 $14,565 +1.03%
2022 $465,174 $9,350 1541.8683 $14,416 +1.48%
2021 $425,000 $9,350 1519.4252 $14,207 +2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hamilton School 5 Public K-8 354 0.06
Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.20
Rosmarie Ann Siragusa School 6 Public PK, K-6 521 0.30
Rosmarie Ann Siragusa School 6 Public PK, K-6 521 0.30
Our Lady of Victory School NR Private PK-8 329 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Hamilton School 5 Public K-8 354 0.06
Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.20
Our Lady of Victory School NR Private PK-8 329 0.39
Grimes School 4 Public K-8 411 0.45
NELSON MANDELA/DR HOSA ZOLLICOFFER 5 Public PK, K-8 367 0.49

Nearest high schools

Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.20
Nelson R Mandela/DR Hosea Zollicoffer High School NR Public 9-12 80 0.58
Mount Vernon STEAM Academy NR Public 9-12 756 0.58
Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 Public 6-12 383 0.60
Yonkers Montessori Academy 4 Public PK, K-12 1,261 0.95

Neighbors for 49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 49 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 10/02/2023 $470,000
50 N High St, Mount Vernon 09/02/2015
62 Oak St, Mount Vernon 08/04/2023 $670,000
58 Oak St, Mount Vernon
20 N Bleeker St, Mount Vernon 12/17/2021 $500,000
21 N High St, Mount Vernon 2,720 05/05/2022 $450,000
64 Oak St, Mount Vernon 01/28/2005 $370,000
45 N Bleeker St, Mount Vernon 05/08/2014 $337,500
50 N Macquesten Pkwy, Mount Vernon
60 Oak St, Mount Vernon 04/21/2023 $453,000
13 N High St, Mount Vernon 02/16/2012 $160,000
9 N High St, Mount Vernon 11/07/2003 $226,000
43 N Bleeker St, Mount Vernon 06/21/2018 $880,000
42 N High St, Mount Vernon 04/16/2017 $670,870
107 MT Vernon Ave, Mount Vernon 08/14/2008 $710,000
46 N High St, Mount Vernon 12/16/2019
19 N High St, Mount Vernon 10/24/2013 $55,000
20 Oak St, Mount Vernon
50 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 03/09/2012 $350,000
17 N High St, Mount Vernon 06/10/2021 $673,000