Westchester County  »  10550  »  N Terrace Ave  »  20 N Terrace Ave

20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood South Side Mount Vernon
Parcel ID 164.68-1073-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 09/19/2006
Sale price $391,400
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,506

Lot & Building Information for 20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 2,325
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1900
Stories 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Style Raised ranch
Basement 4
Exterior wall Alum/vinyl
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Coal
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,325 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,500, the tax amount paid for 20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 is $4,207.

When was 20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 was last sold in 09/19/2006 for $391,400.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2006 $391,400
04/14/2005 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/19/2012 - R Assignment
09/19/2006 - D
01/22/2007 - R
Deed
04/14/2005 - D
05/10/2005 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $4,208
Current property tax $4,506
Market value $361,111
Assessed value $6,500

Assessment History for 20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $361,111 $6,500 647.37 $4,208 -0.11%
2024 $338,542 $6,500 648.11 $4,213 -58.39%
2023 $380,117 $6,500 1557.71 $10,125 +1.03%
2022 $323,383 $6,500 1541.8683 $10,022 +1.48%
2021 $295,455 $6,500 1519.4252 $9,876 +2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hamilton School 5 Public K-8 354 0.11
Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.26
Rosmarie Ann Siragusa School 6 Public PK, K-6 521 0.31
Rosmarie Ann Siragusa School 6 Public PK, K-6 521 0.31
Grimes School 4 Public K-8 411 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Hamilton School 5 Public K-8 354 0.11
Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.26
Grimes School 4 Public K-8 411 0.45
Our Lady of Victory School NR Private PK-8 329 0.46
Emmanuel Children's Mission School NR Private PK, K-8 327 0.54

Nearest high schools

Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.26
Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 Public 6-12 383 0.63
Nelson R Mandela/DR Hosea Zollicoffer High School NR Public 9-12 80 0.65
Mount Vernon STEAM Academy NR Public 9-12 756 0.65
Yonkers Montessori Academy 4 Public PK, K-12 1,261 0.87

Neighbors for 20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 20 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 08/24/2004
1 N Macquesten Pkwy, Mount Vernon 06/26/2025 $6,125,000
34 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 05/16/2016 $180,000
29 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 12/13/2002 $295,000
16 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 12/22/2015 $238,000
26 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 2,325 03/11/2025 $410,000
25 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 07/22/2022
136 N High St, Mount Vernon 12/08/2023 $875,000
30 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 10/31/2014 $645,000
37 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon
35 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 03/28/2003
12 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 03/03/2020 $210,000
117 MT Vernon Ave, Mount Vernon 6,594 05/23/2024 $1,200,000
128 N High St, Mount Vernon 01/12/2017 $224,073
43 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 08/05/2019 $570,000
28 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 07/02/2003
39 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 10/30/2025 $570,000
18 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 07/25/2011 $456,000
41 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 12/18/2014 $305,000