Westchester County  »  10550  »  MT Vernon Ave  »  129 MT Vernon Ave

129 Mt Vernon Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

129 Mt Vernon Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 129 Mt Vernon Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood South Side Mount Vernon
Parcel ID 164.68-1073-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 129 Mt Vernon Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 01/26/2001
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,058

Lot & Building Information for 129 Mt Vernon Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 12,881
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.27

Other Property Data for 129 Mt Vernon Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 129 Mt Vernon Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 129 Mt Vernon Avenue, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 129 Mt Vernon Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 129 Mt Vernon Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 12,881 square feet and a current price per square foot of $36.

What is the market value of 129 Mt Vernon Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $806,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 129 Mt Vernon Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129 Mt Vernon Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2001 $475,000
10/07/1997 $363,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 129 Mt Vernon Avenue, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 129 Mt Vernon Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/23/2022 - D
07/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
01/26/2001 - D
02/28/2001 - R
Deed
10/07/1997 - D
10/29/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 129 Mt Vernon Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 129 Mt Vernon Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $9,392
Current property tax $10,058
Market value $806,000
Assessed value $14,508

Assessment History for 129 Mt Vernon Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129 Mt Vernon Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $806,000 $14,508 647.37 $9,392 -0.11%
2024 $755,625 $14,508 648.11 $9,403 -58.39%
2023 $848,421 $14,508 1557.71 $22,599 +1.03%
2022 $721,791 $14,508 1541.8683 $22,369 +1.48%
2021 $659,455 $14,508 1519.4252 $22,044 -32.10%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 129 Mt Vernon Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 129 Mt Vernon Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 129 Mt Vernon Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 129 Mt Vernon Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
119 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 08/19/2021
109 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 05/16/2013
35 N Macquesten Pkwy, Mount Vernon
112 N High St, Mount Vernon
54 Oak St, Mount Vernon 07/25/2005 $550,000
107 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 06/28/2024 $590,000
117 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 08/24/1999
102 N High St, Mount Vernon 05/10/2022 $635,000
108 N High St, Mount Vernon 01/19/2005
116 N High St, Mount Vernon 11/19/2015