Westchester County  »  10550  »  Grove St  »  1 Grove St

1 Grove Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

1 Grove Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Grove Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Grove Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood South Side Mount Vernon
Parcel ID 164.76-1063-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Grove Street, Mount Vernon

Sale date 03/19/2013
Sale price $2,310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,819

Lot & Building Information for 1 Grove Street, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 17,451
Building class Office Building
Acreage 1.11

Other Property Data for 1 Grove Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 1 Grove Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Grove Street, Mount Vernon

How many square feet does 1 Grove Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 1 Grove Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 17,451 square feet.

What is the market value of 1 Grove Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $1,988,889.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Grove Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Grove Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/19/2013 $2,310,000

Title Documents for 1 Grove Street, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2017 - D
12/21/2017 - R
Deed
03/19/2013 - D
04/03/2013 - R
Deed
02/09/2009 - D
03/24/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Grove Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Grove Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $23,176
Current property tax $24,819
Market value $1,988,889
Assessed value $35,800

Assessment History for 1 Grove Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Grove Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,988,889 $35,800 647.37 $23,176 -0.11%
2024 $1,864,583 $35,800 648.11 $23,202 -58.39%
2023 $2,093,567 $35,800 1557.71 $55,766 +1.03%
2022 $1,781,095 $35,800 1541.8683 $55,199 +1.48%
2021 $1,627,273 $35,800 1519.4252 $54,395 -26.28%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Grove Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Grove Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Grove Street, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 1 Grove Street, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
53 S Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 10/23/2024 $1
51 S Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 10/07/2016
49 S Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 12/06/2001 $250,000
59 S Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 21,945 09/22/1993 $499,000
41 S Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon
53 S Bleeker St, Mount Vernon 01/11/2000 $180,000
57 S Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 01/19/2010
27 New Haven RR St, Mount Vernon 07/12/2002 $113,500
29 New Haven RR St, Mount Vernon 04/05/2016 $57,774
39 S Macquesten Pkwy, Mount Vernon 20,326 06/13/2013 $1,962,500