Westchester County  »  10550  »  Cortlandt St  »  34 Cortlandt St

34 Cortlandt Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Cortlandt Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Cortlandt Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood South Side Mount Vernon
Parcel ID 164.84-3003-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Cortlandt Street, Mount Vernon

Sale date 12/21/2021
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,198

Lot & Building Information for 34 Cortlandt Street, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 12,250
Building class Industrial (700)
Acreage 0.23

Other Property Data for 34 Cortlandt Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 34 Cortlandt Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Cortlandt Street, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 34 Cortlandt Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (700) located at 34 Cortlandt Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 12,250 square feet and a current price per square foot of $244.

What is the market value of 34 Cortlandt Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $2,500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Cortlandt Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Cortlandt Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2021 $3,000,000

Title Documents for 34 Cortlandt Street, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/21/2021 - D
01/11/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Cortlandt Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Cortlandt Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $29,132
Current property tax $31,198
Market value $2,500,000
Assessed value $45,000

Assessment History for 34 Cortlandt Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Cortlandt Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,500,000 $45,000 647.37 $29,132 -0.11%
2024 $2,343,750 $45,000 648.11 $29,165 -58.39%
2023 $2,631,579 $45,000 1557.71 $70,097 +1.03%
2022 $2,238,806 $45,000 1541.8683 $69,384 +1.48%
2021 $2,045,455 $45,000 1519.4252 $68,374 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Cortlandt Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Cortlandt Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 34 Cortlandt Street, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 34 Cortlandt Street, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Pearl St, Mount Vernon
31 Pearl St, Mount Vernon 03/26/2021 $535,000
45 South St, Mount Vernon 01/16/1995
34 Pearl St, Mount Vernon 03/24/2008 $235,000
30 Pearl St, Mount Vernon 03/29/2019 $450,000
31 South St, Mount Vernon 169,260 02/26/2002 $150,000
57 South St, Mount Vernon 51,152
9 Beach St, Mount Vernon 01/22/2018 $158,500
34 MT Vernon Ave, Mount Vernon 02/14/2020 $1,160,000
14 Cortlandt St, Mount Vernon 45,760
19 Pearl St, Mount Vernon 01/15/2014 $227,000