Westchester County  »  10550  »  S Terrace Ave  »  127 S Terrace Ave

127 South Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

127 South Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 127 South Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood South Side Mount Vernon
Parcel ID 164.84-1061-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 127 South Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 12/27/2022
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,332

Lot & Building Information for 127 South Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 7,469
Building class Industrial (700)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1957
Stories 2
Sewer Comm/public

Other Property Data for 127 South Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 127 South Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 127 South Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 127 South Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (700) located at 127 South Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 7,469 square feet and a current price per square foot of $174.

What is the year built & the current market value of 127 South Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

127 South Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,388,889.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 127 South Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 127 South Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2022 $1,300,000

Title Documents for 127 South Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2022 - D
01/11/2023 - R
Deed
04/01/2001 - D
11/14/2001 - R
Deed
04/01/2001 - D
11/14/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 127 South Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 127 South Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $16,184
Current property tax $17,332
Market value $1,388,889
Assessed value $25,000

Assessment History for 127 South Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 127 South Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,388,889 $25,000 647.37 $16,184 +18.91%
2024 $1,093,750 $21,000 648.11 $13,610 -58.39%
2023 $1,228,070 $21,000 1557.71 $32,712 -13.76%
2022 $1,223,881 $24,600 1541.8683 $37,930 +1.48%
2021 $1,118,182 $24,600 1519.4252 $37,378 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 127 South Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 127 South Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 127 South Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 127 South Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 S Bond St, Mount Vernon 01/24/2025 $950,000
122 S High St, Mount Vernon 11/20/2025 $641,708
10 Short St, Mount Vernon 03/26/2020
128 S High St, Mount Vernon 05/16/2018 $170,000
126 S High St, Mount Vernon 11/16/2009 $164,282
130 S High St, Mount Vernon 08/04/2016 $158,094
18 MT Vernon Ave, Mount Vernon 12/19/2016 $204,000
79 New Haven RR St, Mount Vernon 09/25/2023 $630,000
24 MT Vernon Ave, Mount Vernon 06/30/2005 $65,000