Westchester County  »  10552  »  Brookfield Rd  »  25 Brookfield Rd

25 Brookfield Road, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Brookfield Road, Mount Vernon, NY 10552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Brookfield Road, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10552
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Chester Heights
Parcel ID 165.26-2158-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Brookfield Road, Mount Vernon

Current property tax $8,319

Lot & Building Information for 25 Brookfield Road, Mount Vernon

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21

Other Property Data for 25 Brookfield Road, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 25 Brookfield Road, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Brookfield Road, Mount Vernon

What is the assessed value of 25 Brookfield Road, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,000, the tax amount paid for 25 Brookfield Road, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 is $7,768.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Brookfield Road, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Brookfield Road, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Brookfield Road, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/11/2021 - D
08/24/2021 - R
Assignment
08/02/2011 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
01/12/2011 - R Mortgage
(Mortgage agreement)
01/12/2011 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
01/12/2011 - R Mortgage
01/12/2011 - R Assignment
01/12/2011 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Brookfield Road, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Brookfield Road, Mount Vernon, NY 10552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $7,768
Current property tax $8,319
Market value $666,667
Assessed value $12,000

Assessment History for 25 Brookfield Road, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Brookfield Road, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $666,667 $12,000 647.37 $7,768 -0.11%
2024 $625,000 $12,000 648.11 $7,777 -58.39%
2023 $701,754 $12,000 1557.71 $18,693 +1.03%
2022 $597,015 $12,000 1541.8683 $18,502 +1.48%
2021 $545,455 $12,000 1519.4252 $18,233 +2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Brookfield Road, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Brookfield Road, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.01
Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.01
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.05
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.05
Traphagen School 5 Public PK, K-8 322 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.01
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.05
Traphagen School 5 Public PK, K-8 322 0.49
Pennington School 5 Public PK, K-8 426 0.64
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.76

Nearest high schools

Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.05
Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 0.16
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.76
Bronxville High School 10 Public 9-12 532 1.01
Tuckahoe High School 9 Public 9-12 292 1.11

Neighbors for 25 Brookfield Road, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 25 Brookfield Road, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
46 Palmer Ave, Mount Vernon 10/17/2017
33 Brookfield Rd, Mount Vernon 10/30/2013 $750,000
64 Columbia Pl, Mount Vernon 07/29/2009
16 Monterey Dr, Mount Vernon 10/04/2008
19 Columbia Pl, Mount Vernon
5 Monterey Dr, Mount Vernon 11/29/2017
1 Alameda Pl, Mount Vernon 06/30/1994 $221,500
24 Del Rey Dr, Mount Vernon 11/05/2019
492 N Columbus Ave, Mount Vernon 11/10/2020 $575,000
56 Columbia Pl, Mount Vernon
48 Columbia Pl, Mount Vernon 08/05/2005
15 Monterey Dr, Mount Vernon 02/17/2005 $680,000
15 Alameda Pl, Mount Vernon 06/23/2025 $1,100,000
24 Monterey Dr, Mount Vernon 08/13/2015
17 Alameda Pl, Mount Vernon 07/24/1996 $240,000
560 N Columbus Ave, Mount Vernon 11/13/2024
40 Monterey Dr, Mount Vernon 04/26/2005 $719,740
30 Monterey Dr, Mount Vernon 07/06/2012 $375,000
41 Brookfield Rd, Mount Vernon 05/11/2020
500 N Columbus Ave, Mount Vernon 08/27/2002