Westchester County  »  10552  »  N Terrace Ave  »  636 N Terrace Ave

636 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

636 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 636 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10552
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Fleetwood
Parcel ID 165.27-1027-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 636 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Current property tax $110,634

Lot & Building Information for 636 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.57
Year built 1968

Other Property Data for 636 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 636 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 636 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

When was 636 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 built?

636 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 was built in 1968.

What is the assessed value of 636 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,000, the tax amount paid for 636 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 is $97,105.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 70 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 636 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 636 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 636 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2018 - D
01/10/2019 - R
Assignment
12/28/2018 - D
01/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/28/2018 - D
01/10/2019 - R
Assignment
12/28/2018 - D
01/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/09/2014 - R Other
(Lease agreement)
01/09/2014 - R Assignment
04/21/2011 - R Other
(Lease agreement)
04/21/2011 - R Assignment
04/21/2011 - R Assignment
(Assignment of L&R)
04/21/2011 - R Mortgage
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 636 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 636 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $97,106
Current property tax $110,634
Market value $8,333,333
Assessed value $150,000

Assessment History for 636 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 636 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,333,333 $150,000 647.37 $97,106 -0.11%
2024 $7,812,500 $150,000 648.11 $97,217 -58.39%
2023 $8,771,930 $150,000 1557.71 $233,657 +1.03%
2022 $7,462,687 $150,000 1541.8683 $231,280 +1.48%
2021 $6,818,182 $150,000 1519.4252 $227,914 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,341
Median age 43.9
Average household income $138,249
Family households 60.5%
Occupied housing units 9,470
Owner occupied units 64.7%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $500,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $269,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 636 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 636 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 636 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 636 North Terrace Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
241 Pennsylvania Ave, Mount Vernon 11/20/2020 $694,500
100 California Rd, Mount Vernon
76 Alta Dr, Mount Vernon 11/20/2000 $336,000
26 Alta Dr, Mount Vernon 08/18/2025 $675,000
255 Pennsylvania Ave, Mount Vernon 2,702 09/08/2022 $793,500
240 Sheridan Ave, Mount Vernon 10/12/2022 $890,000
25 Alta Pkwy, Mount Vernon 07/31/2023 $765,000
71 LA Belle Rd, Mount Vernon 04/30/2021 $595,000
86 Southfield Rd, Mount Vernon 03/13/2014 $800,000
229 Commonwealth Ave, Mount Vernon 09/15/2025 $783,000
60 LA Belle Rd, Mount Vernon 05/31/2001
72 Southfield Rd, Mount Vernon 08/26/2015 $310,000
3 Alta Pkwy, Mount Vernon 06/06/2000 $339,500
63 LA Belle Rd, Mount Vernon 01/16/2002 $384,000
246 Sheridan Ave, Mount Vernon 07/13/1993 $192,000
82 Alta Dr, Mount Vernon
30 Alta Dr, Mount Vernon
200 California Rd, White Plains 04/04/2013 $520,000
42 Southfield Rd, Mount Vernon 2,702 12/02/2013 $850,000
200 California Rd, New Rochelle 09/13/2002 $468,000