176 Hillcrest Road, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 176 Hillcrest Road, Mount Vernon |
| Zip code | 10552 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Mt Vernon |
| Neighborhood | Chester Heights |
| Parcel ID | 165.27-2184-19 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 176 Hillcrest Road, Mount Vernon
| Sale date | 01/31/2020 |
| Sale price | $575,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,931 |
Lot & Building Information for 176 Hillcrest Road, Mount Vernon
| Building sqft | 2,351 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.15 |
| Year built | 1931 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mount Vernon |
Other Property Data for 176 Hillcrest Road, Mount Vernon
- • Improvements for 176 Hillcrest Road, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 176 Hillcrest Road, Mount Vernon
176 Hillcrest Road, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 was built in 1931 and has a total of 2,351 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 176 Hillcrest Road, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $11,440, the tax amount paid for 176 Hillcrest Road, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 is $7,405.
When was 176 Hillcrest Road, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 last sold and what was the last sale price?176 Hillcrest Road, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 was last sold in 01/31/2020 for $575,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 176 Hillcrest Road, Mount Vernon
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 Hillcrest Road, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 176 Hillcrest Road, Mount Vernon
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 176 Hillcrest Road, Mount Vernon
Access detailed property tax data for 176 Hillcrest Road, Mount Vernon, NY 10552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $7,406 |
| Current property tax | $7,931 |
| Market value | $635,556 |
| Assessed value | $11,440 |
Assessment History for 176 Hillcrest Road, Mount Vernon
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 Hillcrest Road, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $635,556 | $11,440 | 647.37 | $7,406 | -0.11% |
| 2024 | $595,833 | $11,440 | 648.11 | $7,414 | -58.39% |
| 2023 | $669,006 | $11,440 | 1557.71 | $17,820 | +1.03% |
| 2022 | $569,154 | $11,440 | 1541.8683 | $17,639 | +1.48% |
| 2021 | $520,000 | $11,440 | 1519.4252 | $17,382 | +2.96% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 Hillcrest Road, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176 Hillcrest Road, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westchester Muslim Center | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 0 | 0.40 |
| Westchester Muslim Center School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 73 | 0.43 |
| Hutchinson School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 357 | 0.66 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Traphagen School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 322 | 0.72 |
| Westchester Area School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 105 | 0.85 |
| Mount Vernon Honor Academy | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 308 | 0.98 |
Nearest high schools