Westchester County  »  10552  »  Locust St  »  550 Locust St

The Horizon at Fleetwood - 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

The Horizon at Fleetwood - 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10552
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Sunset Hill
Parcel ID 165.29-1051-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon

Sale date 03/09/2010
Sale price $6,184,400
Arm's length
Current property tax $138,656

Lot & Building Information for 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon

Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.44

Other Property Data for 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon

What is the assessed value of The Horizon at Fleetwood - 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $200,000, the tax amount paid for The Horizon at Fleetwood - 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 is $129,474.

When was The Horizon at Fleetwood - 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 last sold and what was the last sale price?

The Horizon at Fleetwood - 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 was last sold in 03/09/2010 for $6,184,400.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 75 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2010 $6,184,400
07/01/2004 $1,400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/23/2021 - D
03/02/2022 - R
Assignment
07/01/2021 - D
07/15/2021 - R
Assignment
07/01/2021 - D
07/15/2021 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
07/01/2021 - D
07/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/01/2021 - D
07/15/2021 - R
Assignment
06/22/2021 - D
07/15/2021 - R
Assignment
03/09/2010 - D
03/26/2010 - R
Deed
07/01/2004 - D
10/15/2004 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for The Horizon at Fleetwood - The Horizon at Fleetwood - 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $129,474
Current property tax $138,656
Market value $11,111,111
Assessed value $200,000

Assessment History for 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,111,111 $200,000 647.37 $129,474 -0.11%
2024 $10,416,667 $200,000 648.11 $129,622 -58.39%
2023 $11,695,906 $200,000 1557.71 $311,542 +1.03%
2022 $9,950,249 $200,000 1541.8683 $308,374 +1.48%
2021 $9,090,909 $200,000 1519.4252 $303,885 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,341
Median age 43.9
Average household income $138,249
Family households 60.5%
Occupied housing units 9,470
Owner occupied units 64.7%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $500,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $269,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for The Horizon at Fleetwood - 550 Locust Street, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
647 Locust St, Mount Vernon 03/27/1998 $125,000
663 Locust St, Mount Vernon
546 Locust St, Mount Vernon 08/11/2016 $470,000
658 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 07/02/2014 $435,750
16 E Cedar St, Mount Vernon 08/05/2024 $775,000
485 Gramatan Ave, Mount Vernon 05/21/1996 $2,656,250
655 N Macquesten Pkwy, Mount Vernon 27,114
366 Westchester Ave, Mount Vernon 10/31/2008 $587,500
650 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 10/22/2015