Westchester County  »  10552  »  E Cedar St  »  12 E Cedar St

12 East Cedar Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 East Cedar Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 East Cedar Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10552
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Fleetwood
Parcel ID 165.30-1036-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 East Cedar Street, Mount Vernon

Sale date 09/14/2011
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,545

Lot & Building Information for 12 East Cedar Street, Mount Vernon

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.15

Other Property Data for 12 East Cedar Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 12 East Cedar Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 East Cedar Street, Mount Vernon

What is the assessed value of 12 East Cedar Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,440, the tax amount paid for 12 East Cedar Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 is $6,111.

When was 12 East Cedar Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 East Cedar Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 was last sold in 09/14/2011 for $405,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 East Cedar Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 East Cedar Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2011 $405,000
08/31/2000 $326,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 East Cedar Street, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 East Cedar Street, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/14/2011 - D
09/27/2011 - R
Deed
08/31/2000 - D
10/16/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 East Cedar Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 12 East Cedar Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $6,111
Current property tax $6,545
Market value $524,444
Assessed value $9,440

Assessment History for 12 East Cedar Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 East Cedar Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $524,444 $9,440 647.37 $6,111 -0.11%
2024 $491,667 $9,440 648.11 $6,118 -58.39%
2023 $552,047 $9,440 1557.71 $14,705 +1.03%
2022 $469,652 $9,440 1541.8683 $14,555 +1.48%
2021 $429,091 $9,440 1519.4252 $14,343 +2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 East Cedar Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 East Cedar Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Milestone School NR Private PK-4 105 0.27
Milestone School NR Private PK-4 105 0.27
Mount Vernon Leadership Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 404 0.35
Mount Vernon Leadership Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 404 0.35
Pennington School 5 Public PK, K-8 426 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Mount Vernon Leadership Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 404 0.35
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.35
Pennington School 5 Public PK, K-8 426 0.42
Lincoln School 6 Public K-8 498 0.47
NELSON MANDELA/DR HOSA ZOLLICOFFER 5 Public PK, K-8 367 0.49

Nearest high schools

Mount Vernon STEAM Academy NR Public 9-12 756 0.32
Nelson R Mandela/DR Hosea Zollicoffer High School NR Public 9-12 80 0.33
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.35
Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.79