Westchester County  »  10552  »  Pennsylvania Ave  »  166 Pennsylvania Ave

166 Pennsylvania Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 Pennsylvania Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 Pennsylvania Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10552
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Chester Heights
Parcel ID 165.33-2133-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Pennsylvania Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 08/14/2019
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,487

Lot & Building Information for 166 Pennsylvania Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17

Other Property Data for 166 Pennsylvania Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 166 Pennsylvania Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 Pennsylvania Avenue, Mount Vernon

What is the assessed value of 166 Pennsylvania Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,800, the tax amount paid for 166 Pennsylvania Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 is $6,991.

When was 166 Pennsylvania Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 last sold and what was the last sale price?

166 Pennsylvania Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 was last sold in 08/14/2019 for $515,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 Pennsylvania Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Pennsylvania Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2019 $515,000
03/19/2018 $269,000
04/13/2017 $958,305
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 166 Pennsylvania Avenue, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 166 Pennsylvania Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/07/2021 - D
06/08/2021 - R
Assignment
05/01/2021 - D
05/16/2023 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
08/14/2019 - D
08/28/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/14/2019 - D
08/28/2019 - R
Deed
03/19/2018 - D
03/30/2018 - R
Deed
04/13/2017 - D
08/30/2017 - R
Deed
07/24/2013 - R Assignment
06/14/2013 - R Other
08/25/2006 - D
12/29/2006 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166 Pennsylvania Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 166 Pennsylvania Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $6,992
Current property tax $7,487
Market value $600,000
Assessed value $10,800

Assessment History for 166 Pennsylvania Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Pennsylvania Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $600,000 $10,800 647.37 $6,992 -0.11%
2024 $562,500 $10,800 648.11 $7,000 -58.39%
2023 $631,579 $10,800 1557.71 $16,823 +1.03%
2022 $537,313 $10,800 1541.8683 $16,652 -10.59%
2021 $557,136 $12,257 1519.4252 $18,624 +2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 Pennsylvania Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Pennsylvania Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Traphagen School 5 Public PK, K-8 322 0.19
Traphagen School 5 Public PK, K-8 322 0.19
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.28
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.28
Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Traphagen School 5 Public PK, K-8 322 0.19
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.28
Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.30
Mount Vernon Honor Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 308 0.48
Pennington School 5 Public PK, K-8 426 0.59

Nearest high schools

Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 0.25
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.28
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.71