New York City  »  10309  »  Erie St  »  18 Erie St

18 Erie Street, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Erie Street, Staten Island, NY 10309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Erie Street
Secondary address 18 Garage Erie St
Neighborhood Pleasant Plains
Zip code 10309
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 07497-0030

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Erie Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 01/11/2021
Purchase price $500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,786

Lot & Building Information for 18 Erie Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 15,000
Lot dimensions 100 ft x 150 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,652
Building dimensions 26 ft x 54 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Erie Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Hallister Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 18 Erie Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 1.87 Miles
Closest fire station 1.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 18 Erie Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 18 Erie Street, Staten Island, NY 10309, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 18 Erie Street, Staten Island, NY 10309, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 18 Garage Erie St, Staten Island, NY 10309

About 18 Erie Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Erie Street, Staten Island, NY 10309?

18 Erie Street, Staten Island, NY 10309 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,652 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Erie Street, Staten Island, NY 10309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $67,800, the tax amount paid for 18 Erie Street, Staten Island, NY 10309 is $11,786. For the next year, the tax amount for 18 Erie Street, Staten Island, NY 10309 is estimated at $11,786.

When was 18 Erie Street, Staten Island, NY 10309 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Erie Street, Staten Island, NY 10309 was last sold in 01/11/2021 for $500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 18 Erie Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 18 Erie Street, Staten Island, NY 10309
Find out who owns 18 Erie Street, Staten Island, NY 10309.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 18 Erie Street, Staten Island, NY 10309
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Erie Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Erie Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2021 $500,000

Title Documents for 18 Erie Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/11/2021 - D
02/09/2021 - R
Deed
11/30/2018 - D
12/12/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Erie Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Erie Street, Staten Island, NY 10309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,787
Estimated property tax: $11,786
Tax assessor's market value: $1,130,000
Assessed value: $67,800

Assessment History for 18 Erie Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Erie Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,130,000 $67,800 $59,400 19.843% $11,787 $11,787 +1.68%
2024/25 $1,148,000 $68,880 $57,715 20.085% $11,592 $11,592 +3.77%
2023/24 $1,100,000 $66,000 $55,618 20.085% $11,171 $11,171 +4.83%
2022/23 $985,000 $59,100 $52,470 20.309% $10,656 $10,656 +7.83%
2021/22 $825,000 $49,500 $49,500 19.963% $9,882 $9,882 -5.27%

Permits for 18 Erie Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Erie Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Pleasant Plains Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasant Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Pleasant Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$999,000
-8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$428
-8.7% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Amboy Rd & Station Av at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.136
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bloomingdale Rd/Amboy Rd
Line S55
Distance (miles) 0.133

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 3 The Margaret Gioiosa School 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 654 0.43