Westchester County  »  10550  »  Locust St  »  335 Locust St

335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Sunset Hill
Parcel ID 165.45-1092-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon

Sale date 02/10/2000
Sale price $296,800
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,200

Lot & Building Information for 335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.11
Units 2

Other Property Data for 335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon

What is the assessed value of 335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,500, the tax amount paid for 335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 is $4,855.

When was 335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 was last sold in 02/10/2000 for $296,800.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2000 $296,800
04/12/1996 $20,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/05/2021 - D
10/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/11/2017 - R Mortgage
02/10/2000 - D
05/08/2000 - R
Deed
04/12/1996 - D
04/24/1996 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $4,855
Current property tax $5,200
Market value $416,667
Assessed value $7,500

Assessment History for 335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $416,667 $7,500 647.37 $4,855 -23.56%
2024 $510,417 $9,800 648.11 $6,351 -58.39%
2023 $573,099 $9,800 1557.71 $15,266 +1.03%
2022 $487,562 $9,800 1541.8683 $15,110 -9.59%
2021 $500,000 $11,000 1519.4252 $16,714 -4.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Vernon Leadership Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 404 0.20
Mount Vernon Leadership Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 404 0.20
NELSON MANDELA/DR HOSA ZOLLICOFFER 5 Public PK, K-8 367 0.31
Rosmarie Ann Siragusa School 6 Public PK, K-6 521 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Mount Vernon Leadership Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 404 0.20
Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.35
Intellectus Preparatory Charter School NR Charter 6-7 51 0.38
Hamilton School 5 Public K-8 354 0.40

Nearest high schools

Mount Vernon STEAM Academy NR Public 9-12 756 0.27
Nelson R Mandela/DR Hosea Zollicoffer High School NR Public 9-12 80 0.27
Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.35
Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 Public 6-12 383 0.78
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.88

Neighbors for 335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 335 Locust Street, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
325 Locust St, Mount Vernon 04/25/2014 $160,000
309 Locust St, Mount Vernon 07/29/2022 $499,000
305 N Macquesten Pkwy, Mount Vernon 10/24/2023
331 N Macquesten Pkwy, Mount Vernon 12/27/2000 $89,000
345 Locust St, Mount Vernon 03/13/2020 $320,000
315 N Macquesten Pkwy, Mount Vernon 5,598 07/31/2008
316 Locust St, Mount Vernon 07/21/2016 $350,000
319 Locust St, Mount Vernon 08/26/2004
310 Locust St, Mount Vernon 07/03/2018
337 Locust St, Mount Vernon 12/19/2002 $248,000
339 Locust St, Mount Vernon 08/09/2022 $950,000
395 N Macquesten Pkwy, Mount Vernon 10/02/1996 $182,000
321 Locust St, Mount Vernon 10/17/2023 $685,000
301 N Macquesten Pkwy, Mount Vernon 10/04/2019
321 N Macquesten Pkwy, Mount Vernon 11,194 05/28/2013 $850,000
341 Locust St, Mount Vernon 03/13/2020 $425,000
319 N Macquesten Pkwy, Mount Vernon 09/04/2003 $320,000
327 Locust St, Mount Vernon 01/29/2021 $200,000
320 N Terrace Ave, Mount Vernon 04/21/2006 $425,000
333 Locust St, Mount Vernon 10/11/2001 $160,000