Westchester County  »  10552  »  Summit Ave  »  227 Summit Ave

227 Summit Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 Summit Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 Summit Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10552
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Fleetwood
Parcel ID 165.47-2063-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 Summit Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 03/29/2012
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,435

Lot & Building Information for 227 Summit Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.24
Units 3

Other Property Data for 227 Summit Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 227 Summit Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 Summit Avenue, Mount Vernon

What is the assessed value of 227 Summit Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,725, the tax amount paid for 227 Summit Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 is $6,943.

When was 227 Summit Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 last sold and what was the last sale price?

227 Summit Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 was last sold in 03/29/2012 for $350,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 Summit Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 Summit Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/2012 $350,000

Title Documents for 227 Summit Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/29/2012 - D
04/16/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 Summit Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 227 Summit Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $6,943
Current property tax $7,435
Market value $595,833
Assessed value $10,725

Assessment History for 227 Summit Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 Summit Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $595,833 $10,725 647.37 $6,943 -0.11%
2024 $558,594 $10,725 648.11 $6,951 -58.39%
2023 $627,193 $10,725 1557.71 $16,706 +1.03%
2022 $533,582 $10,725 1541.8683 $16,537 +1.48%
2021 $487,500 $10,725 1519.4252 $16,296 +2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 Summit Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 Summit Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln School 6 Public K-8 498 0.19
Mount Vernon Honor Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 308 0.28
Mount Vernon Honor Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 308 0.28
Traphagen School 5 Public PK, K-8 322 0.41
Traphagen School 5 Public PK, K-8 322 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln School 6 Public K-8 498 0.19
Mount Vernon Honor Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 308 0.28
Traphagen School 5 Public PK, K-8 322 0.41
NELSON MANDELA/DR HOSA ZOLLICOFFER 5 Public PK, K-8 367 0.51
Intellectus Preparatory Charter School NR Charter 6-7 51 0.52

Nearest high schools

Nelson R Mandela/DR Hosea Zollicoffer High School NR Public 9-12 80 0.50
Mount Vernon STEAM Academy NR Public 9-12 756 0.51
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.59
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.80
Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.82

Neighbors for 227 Summit Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 227 Summit Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
228 Claremont Ave, Mount Vernon 06/30/2023 $520,000
219 Claremont Ave, Mount Vernon 05/24/2022
25 Fletcher Ave, Mount Vernon 2,000 05/26/2011 $365,000
244 Claremont Ave, Mount Vernon 09/24/2008
184 Claremont Ave, Mount Vernon 04/30/2009
56 Clinton Pl, Mount Vernon 01/19/2017 $394,460
225 N Fulton Ave, Mount Vernon 3,600 02/06/2013
235 N Fulton Ave, Mount Vernon
180 Summit Ave, Mount Vernon 03/21/2019
213 N Fulton Ave, Mount Vernon 10/05/2007 $335,000
221 Claremont Ave, Mount Vernon 09/08/2015 $425,000
233 Summit Ave, Mount Vernon 07/31/2012 $304,150
229 N Fulton Ave, Mount Vernon 06/25/2018
254 Claremont Ave, Mount Vernon 01/26/2002
238 Claremont Ave, Mount Vernon 10/21/1996 $210,000
223 Claremont Ave, Mount Vernon 12/16/2013 $450,000
52 Clinton Pl, Mount Vernon
181 N Fulton Ave, Mount Vernon 09/29/2020 $675,000
226 Claremont Ave, Mount Vernon 05/11/2009 $425,000
221 N Fulton Ave, Mount Vernon 08/22/2013