55 Sheridan Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 55 Sheridan Avenue, Mount Vernon |
| Zip code | 10552 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Mt Vernon |
| Neighborhood | Chester Heights |
| Parcel ID | 165.49-2155-5 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Sheridan Avenue, Mount Vernon
| Sale date | 04/21/2017 |
| Sale price | $9,700,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $107,458 |
Lot & Building Information for 55 Sheridan Avenue, Mount Vernon
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 1.1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mount Vernon |
Other Property Data for 55 Sheridan Avenue, Mount Vernon
- • Improvements for 55 Sheridan Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 55 Sheridan Avenue, Mount Vernon
Assessed at $155,000, the tax amount paid for 55 Sheridan Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 is $100,342.
When was 55 Sheridan Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 last sold and what was the last sale price?55 Sheridan Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552 was last sold in 04/21/2017 for $9,700,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 69 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 55 Sheridan Avenue, Mount Vernon
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Sheridan Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 55 Sheridan Avenue, Mount Vernon
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 55 Sheridan Avenue, Mount Vernon
Access detailed property tax data for 55 Sheridan Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10552. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $100,342 |
| Current property tax | $107,458 |
| Market value | $8,611,111 |
| Assessed value | $155,000 |
Assessment History for 55 Sheridan Avenue, Mount Vernon
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Sheridan Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,611,111 | $155,000 | 647.37 | $100,342 | -0.11% |
| 2024 | $8,072,917 | $155,000 | 648.11 | $100,457 | -58.39% |
| 2023 | $9,064,327 | $155,000 | 1557.71 | $241,445 | +1.03% |
| 2022 | $7,711,443 | $155,000 | 1541.8683 | $238,990 | +1.48% |
| 2021 | $7,045,455 | $155,000 | 1519.4252 | $235,511 | +2.96% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 22,341 |
| Median age | 43.9 |
| Average household income | $138,249 |
| Family households | 60.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,470 |
| Owner occupied units | 64.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.33 |
| Median year structure built | 1950 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $500,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $269,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Sheridan Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Sheridan Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 55 Sheridan Avenue, Mount Vernon
Here are the neighbors for 55 Sheridan Avenue, Mount Vernon.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Marion Ave, Mount Vernon | 10/04/2013 | $241,001 | |
| 61 Marion Ave, Mount Vernon | |||
| 643 Lafayette Ave, Mount Vernon | 09/03/2003 | $460,000 | |
| 641 Lafayette Ave, Mount Vernon | 10/29/2007 | $440,000 | |
| 581 E Lincoln Ave, Mount Vernon | 3,960 | 02/01/2017 | $507,500 |
| 41 Marion Ave, Mount Vernon | 04/20/2021 | $655,000 | |
| 625 Lafayette Ave, Mount Vernon | 09/27/2013 | $430,000 | |