New York City  »  10309  »  Station Ave  »  24 Station Ave

24 Station Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Station Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Station Avenue
Secondary address 24 Garage Station Ave
Neighborhood Pleasant Plains
Zip code 10309
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 07534-0157

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 02/15/2024
Purchase price $700,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,105

Lot & Building Information for 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 4,240
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 106 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,393
Building dimensions 18 ft x 26 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1915
Frontage(s) Station Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Penton Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 1.86 Miles
Closest fire station 1.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 24 Garage Station Ave, Staten Island, NY 10309

About 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309?

24 Station Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,393 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,200, the tax amount paid for 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is $6,606. For the next year, the tax amount for 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 is estimated at $5,105.

When was 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Station Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309 was last sold in 02/15/2024 for $700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Find out who owns 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2024 $700,000
01/11/2021 $580,000
08/19/2016 $465,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/15/2024 - D
03/20/2024 - R
Deed
11/23/2021 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
10/28/2021 - D
09/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/19/2021 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
01/11/2021 - D
02/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/11/2021 - D
02/16/2021 - R
Deed
08/19/2016 - D
09/09/2016 - R
Deed
08/30/2012 - D
09/28/2012 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/20/2011 - D
10/11/2011 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/20/2011 - D
10/11/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10309. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,881
Estimated property tax: $5,105
Tax assessor's market value: $670,000
Assessed value: $40,200

Assessment History for 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $670,000 $40,200 $33,292 19.843% $6,606 $4,881 -27.00%
2024/25 $665,000 $39,900 $33,290 20.085% $6,686 $6,686 +23.99%
2023/24 $673,000 $40,380 $26,849 20.085% $6,357 $5,393 -11.08%
2022/23 $599,000 $35,940 $29,860 20.309% $6,064 $6,064 +5.91%
2021/22 $569,000 $34,140 $28,685 19.963% $5,726 $5,726 -1.93%

Permits for 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/06/2022 Alteration
08/17/2022 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 24 Station Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Pleasant Plains Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Pleasant Plains so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Pleasant Plains and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$842,500
8.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
22.8% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Amboy Rd & Station Av at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.032
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Amboy Rd/Bedell St
Line X22A