Westchester County  »  10553  »  Esplanade  »  149 Esplanade

149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 Property Information

149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon, NY 10553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10553
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Chester Heights
Parcel ID 165.57-2088-19

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon

Sale date 12/30/1994
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,982

Lot & Building Information for 149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 2,701
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1915
Stories 3
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Style Colonial
Condition 2
Heating type Electric
Heating fuel Gas
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon, NY 10553?

149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 was built in 1915 and has a total of 2,701 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $15,840, the tax amount paid for 149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 is $10,254.

When was 149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 last sold?

149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 was last sold in 09/24/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/1994 $265,000

Title Documents for 149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/24/2024 - D
12/11/2024 - R
Deed
10/06/2023 - D
11/27/2023 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
08/20/2014 - R Assignment
08/20/2014 - R Assignment
02/11/2003 - D
04/28/2003 - R
Deed
12/30/1994 - D
01/24/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon, NY 10553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $10,254
Current property tax $10,982
Market value $880,000
Assessed value $15,840

Assessment History for 149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $880,000 $15,840 647.37 $10,254 -0.11%
2024 $825,000 $15,840 648.11 $10,266 -58.39%
2023 $926,316 $15,840 1557.71 $24,674 +1.03%
2022 $788,060 $15,840 1541.8683 $24,423 +1.48%
2021 $720,000 $15,840 1519.4252 $24,068 +2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Esplanade, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Vernon Honor Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 308 0.13
Mount Vernon Honor Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 308 0.13
Traphagen School 5 Public PK, K-8 322 0.27
Traphagen School 5 Public PK, K-8 322 0.27
Excelsior Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Mount Vernon Honor Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 308 0.13
Traphagen School 5 Public PK, K-8 322 0.27
Lincoln School 6 Public K-8 498 0.54
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.72
Westchester Muslim Center NR Private PK, K-7 0 0.73

Nearest high schools

Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 0.66
Westchester Muslim Center School NR Private PK-12 73 0.72
The Montfort Academy NR Private 7-12 169 0.87