Westchester County  »  10550  »  Gramatan Ave  »  6 Gramatan Ave

6 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Mount Vernon Central Business District
Parcel ID 165.62-1115-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 10/01/2014
Sale price $9,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $110,925

Lot & Building Information for 6 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 101,416
Building class Store
Acreage 0.51
Year built 1912
Stories 6
Elevator 1

Other Property Data for 6 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 6 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 6 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 6 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 101,416 square feet and a current price per square foot of $97.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

6 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 was built in 1912 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,888,889.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 8 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2014 $9,900,000
05/09/2006 $12,300,000
09/30/2003 $7,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/30/2020 - D
08/19/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
07/30/2020 - D
08/19/2020 - R
Mortgage
11/10/2014 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
11/10/2014 - R Assignment
(Assignment of L&R)
11/10/2014 - R Assignment
11/10/2014 - R Assignment
10/01/2014 - D
11/10/2014 - R
Deed
05/09/2006 - D
07/24/2006 - R
Deed
09/30/2003 - D
04/16/2004 - R
Deed
02/04/1999 - D
10/12/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $103,579
Current property tax $110,925
Market value $8,888,889
Assessed value $160,000

Assessment History for 6 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,888,889 $160,000 647.37 $103,579 -0.11%
2024 $8,333,333 $160,000 648.11 $103,698 -58.39%
2023 $9,356,725 $160,000 1557.71 $249,234 +1.03%
2022 $7,960,199 $160,000 1541.8683 $246,699 +1.48%
2021 $7,272,727 $160,000 1519.4252 $243,108 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Gramatan Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map