Westchester County  »  10550  »  S 9th Ave  »  9 S 9th Ave

9 South 9th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 South 9th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 South 9th Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Mount Vernon Central Business District
Parcel ID 165.69-3053-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 South 9th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 12/15/2004
Sale price $422,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,789

Lot & Building Information for 9 South 9th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.03
Units 2

Other Property Data for 9 South 9th Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 9 South 9th Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 South 9th Avenue, Mount Vernon

What is the assessed value of 9 South 9th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,350, the tax amount paid for 9 South 9th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 is $5,405.

When was 9 South 9th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 South 9th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 was last sold in 12/15/2004 for $422,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 South 9th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 South 9th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2004 $422,000
08/21/2003 $331,250
03/10/2003 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 South 9th Avenue, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 9 South 9th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2004 - D
03/23/2005 - R
Deed
01/21/2004 - D
06/03/2004 - R
Deed
08/21/2003 - D
03/01/2004 - R
Deed
03/10/2003 - D
05/23/2003 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 South 9th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 9 South 9th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $5,406
Current property tax $5,789
Market value $463,889
Assessed value $8,350

Assessment History for 9 South 9th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 South 9th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $463,889 $8,350 647.37 $5,406 -0.11%
2024 $434,896 $8,350 648.11 $5,412 -58.39%
2023 $488,304 $8,350 1557.71 $13,007 +1.03%
2022 $415,423 $8,350 1541.8683 $12,875 +1.48%
2021 $379,545 $8,350 1519.4252 $12,687 +2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 South 9th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 South 9th Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grimes School 4 Public K-8 411 0.14
Emmanuel Children's Mission School NR Private PK, K-8 327 0.18
Emmanuel Children's Mission School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.20

Nearest middle schools

Grimes School 4 Public K-8 411 0.14
Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 Public 6-12 383 0.24
Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.26

Nearest high schools

Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 Public 6-12 383 0.24
Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.26
Nelson R Mandela/DR Hosea Zollicoffer High School NR Public 9-12 80 0.68