6 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon |
| Zip code | 10550 |
| County | Westchester |
| Municipality | Mt Vernon |
| Neighborhood | Mount Vernon Central Business District |
| Parcel ID | 165.70-3087-4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon
| Sale date | 06/05/2019 |
| Sale price | $2,500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $14,212 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon
| Building sqft | 7,810 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.08 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 6 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon
- • Improvements for 6 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon
This Store (SCILSR) located at 6 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 7,810 square feet and a current price per square foot of $320.
What is the market value of 6 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?The current market value is $1,138,889.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/05/2019 | $2,500,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 6 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon
Access detailed property tax data for 6 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025 |
| Base tax | $13,271 |
| Current property tax | $14,212 |
| Market value | $1,138,889 |
| Assessed value | $20,500 |
Assessment History for 6 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,138,889 | $20,500 | 647.37 | $13,271 | -0.11% |
| 2024 | $1,067,708 | $20,500 | 648.11 | $13,286 | -58.39% |
| 2023 | $1,198,830 | $20,500 | 1557.71 | $31,933 | +1.03% |
| 2022 | $1,019,900 | $20,500 | 1541.8683 | $31,608 | +1.48% |
| 2021 | $931,818 | $20,500 | 1519.4252 | $31,148 | +2.96% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 38,972 |
| Median age | 39.8 |
| Average household income | $83,824 |
| Family households | 57.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,912 |
| Owner occupied units | 28.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.59 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $490,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $511,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 6 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon
Here are the neighbors for 6 West 1st Street, Mount Vernon.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon | 8,763 | 05/25/2006 | $200,000 |
| 28 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon | 11/23/2015 | $470,000 | |
| 158 Stevens Ave, Mount Vernon | 06/10/1998 | $199,642 | |
| 150 Stevens Ave, Mount Vernon | 2,500 | 10/27/2022 | $735,000 |
| 10 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon | 5,592 | 04/15/2002 | |
| 24 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon | 10/20/2016 | $250,000 | |