Westchester County  »  10550  »  E 1st St  »  20 E 1st St

20 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Mount Vernon Central Business District
Parcel ID 165.70-3111-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Sale date 01/16/2018
Sale price $1,650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,050

Lot & Building Information for 20 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.25

Other Property Data for 20 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 20 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 20 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 20 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 31,996 square feet and a current price per square foot of $51.

What is the market value of 20 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $2,568,333.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/2018 $1,650,000
07/24/2012 $2,100,000
02/11/2005 $1,650,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/18/2018 - D
10/24/2018 - R
Mortgage
01/16/2018 - D
01/29/2018 - R
Deed
07/24/2012 - D
08/17/2012 - R
Deed
02/11/2005 - D
04/12/2005 - R
Deed
07/27/1999 - D
01/13/2000 - R
Deed
04/14/1994 - D
05/31/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 20 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $29,928
Current property tax $32,050
Market value $2,568,333
Assessed value $46,230

Assessment History for 20 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,568,333 $46,230 647.37 $29,928 -0.11%
2024 $2,407,812 $46,230 648.11 $29,962 -58.39%
2023 $2,703,509 $46,230 1557.71 $72,013 -15.08%
2022 $2,736,318 $55,000 1541.8683 $84,803 +1.48%
2021 $2,500,000 $55,000 1519.4252 $83,568 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 20 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon 30,146 07/31/2013 $1,175,000
300 W Lincoln Ave, Mount Vernon
1 MT Vernon Ave, Mount Vernon 10/03/2024
12 E 1st St, Mount Vernon 06/06/2025 $450,000
12 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon 05/23/1996 $750,000
22 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon 14,790 09/16/2011 $1,600,000
274 W Lincoln Ave, Mount Vernon
9 S 8th Ave, Mount Vernon 12/18/1992 $85,000
13 S 8th Ave, Mount Vernon
244 W Lincoln Ave, Mount Vernon 8,006 12/16/1997
14 E 1st St, Mount Vernon 05/02/2022 $372,631