Westchester County  »  10550  »  S 4th Ave  »  7 S 4th Ave

7 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Mount Vernon Central Business District
Parcel ID 165.70-3111-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 10/16/2023
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,526

Lot & Building Information for 7 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.06

Other Property Data for 7 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 7 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

What is the market value of 7 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $362,667.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2023 $340,000
12/05/1995 $260,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/16/2023 - D
11/01/2023 - R
Deed
03/16/2017 - R Mortgage
12/05/1995 - D
01/03/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 7 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $4,226
Current property tax $4,526
Market value $362,667
Assessed value $6,528

Assessment History for 7 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $362,667 $6,528 647.37 $4,226 -54.72%
2024 $750,000 $14,400 648.11 $9,333 -58.39%
2023 $842,105 $14,400 1557.71 $22,431 +1.03%
2022 $716,418 $14,400 1541.8683 $22,203 +1.48%
2021 $654,545 $14,400 1519.4252 $21,880 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 7 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 S 7th Ave, Mount Vernon 03/27/2018 $468,000
30 S 7th Ave, Mount Vernon 01/13/2004
26 S 7th Ave, Mount Vernon 06/28/2010 $177,000
23 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon 7,886 02/26/2026 $600,000
145 Washington St, Mount Vernon
13 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon 03/18/2015 $568,000
19 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon 10,052
9 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon 04/13/2026 $470,000
37 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon 13,030 10/02/2024 $2,500,000
36 S 7th Ave, Mount Vernon 04/26/2024