Westchester County  »  10550  »  E 1st St  »  172 E 1st St

172 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

172 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Mount Vernon Central Business District
Parcel ID 165.71-3161-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 172 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Sale date 08/18/1998
Sale price $715,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,023

Lot & Building Information for 172 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 5,711
Building class Industrial (700)
Acreage 0.2

Other Property Data for 172 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 172 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 172 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 172 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (700) located at 172 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 5,711 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the market value of 172 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $562,778.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/18/1998 $715,000

Title Documents for 172 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/18/1998 - D
09/28/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 172 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $6,558
Current property tax $7,023
Market value $562,778
Assessed value $10,130

Assessment History for 172 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $562,778 $10,130 647.37 $6,558 -0.11%
2024 $527,604 $10,130 648.11 $6,565 -58.39%
2023 $592,398 $10,130 1557.71 $15,780 +1.03%
2022 $503,980 $10,130 1541.8683 $15,619 +1.48%
2021 $460,455 $10,130 1519.4252 $15,392 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 172 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 172 East 1st Street, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
175 Washington St, Mount Vernon 06/09/2021
40 E 1st St, Mount Vernon 9,464
17 S 3rd Ave, Mount Vernon 05/27/2011 $150,000
80 Hartford Ave, Mount Vernon 78,243 05/11/1998 $108,045
50 E 1st St, Mount Vernon
49 Lyons Pl, Mount Vernon
6 S Fulton Ave, Mount Vernon 03/21/2005 $240,000
16 S 1st Ave, Mount Vernon 01/16/2026 $400,000
22 S 1st Ave, Mount Vernon 08/27/1993 $210,000
169 Washington St, Mount Vernon 04/29/2019 $320,000