Westchester County  »  10553  »  E 3rd St  »  446 E 3rd St

446 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

446 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 446 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10553
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Mount Vernon Heights
Parcel ID 165.73-4031-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 446 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Current property tax $2,218

Lot & Building Information for 446 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Building class Residential Land Including a Small Improvement (312)
Acreage 0.13

Other Property Data for 446 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 446 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 446 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

What is the assessed value of 446 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,200, the tax amount paid for 446 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 is $2,071.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 446 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 446 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 446 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 446 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 446 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $2,072
Current property tax $2,218
Market value $177,778
Assessed value $3,200

Assessment History for 446 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 446 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $177,778 $3,200 647.37 $2,072 -0.11%
2024 $166,667 $3,200 648.11 $2,074 -58.39%
2023 $187,135 $3,200 1557.71 $4,985 +1.03%
2022 $159,204 $3,200 1541.8683 $4,934 +1.48%
2021 $145,455 $3,200 1519.4252 $4,862 +2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 446 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 446 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.30
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.30
Mount Vernon Honor Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 308 0.57
Mount Vernon Honor Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 308 0.57
Excelsior Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.30
Mount Vernon Honor Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 308 0.57
Pelham Middle School 9 Public 6-8 649 0.59
Edward Williams School 2 Public PK, K-8 473 0.62
Traphagen School 5 Public PK, K-8 322 0.80

Nearest high schools

Pelham Memorial High School 10 Public 9-12 875 0.64
Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 Public 6-12 383 0.90
Rebecca Turner Academy 5 Public 9-12 218 1.07
Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 1.13
Nelson R Mandela/DR Hosea Zollicoffer High School NR Public 9-12 80 1.17