Westchester County  »  10553  »  E 3rd St  »  403 E 3rd St

403 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

403 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 403 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10553
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Mount Vernon Heights
Parcel ID 165.73-4032-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 403 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Sale date 08/15/2011
Sale price $375,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,945

Lot & Building Information for 403 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 6,160
Building class Store
Acreage 0.58

Other Property Data for 403 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 403 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 403 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 403 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 403 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 has a total of 6,160 square feet and a current price per square foot of $61.

What is the market value of 403 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553?

The current market value is $1,277,778.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 403 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 403 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2011 $375,900

Title Documents for 403 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2011 - D
08/25/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 403 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 403 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $14,890
Current property tax $15,945
Market value $1,277,778
Assessed value $23,000

Assessment History for 403 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 403 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,277,778 $23,000 647.37 $14,890 -0.11%
2024 $1,197,917 $23,000 648.11 $14,907 -58.39%
2023 $1,345,029 $23,000 1557.71 $35,827 +26.20%
2022 $916,070 $18,413 1541.8683 $28,390 +1.48%
2021 $836,955 $18,413 1519.4252 $27,977 +52.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,011
Median age 36.5
Average household income $113,949
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 3,642
Owner occupied units 46.3%
Average number of people per household 2.99
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $592,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $473,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 403 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 403 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 403 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 403 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
421 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon 09/29/2004 $170,000
122 Haven Ave, Mount Vernon 03/19/2011
439 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon 11/15/2017 $322,000
451 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon 07/02/2020 $385,000
124 Haven Ave, Mount Vernon
90 Hillside Ave, Mount Vernon 03/07/2024 $770,000
435 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon 09/19/2023
134 Haven Ave, Mount Vernon 06/28/2012 $365,700
175 Beechwood Ave, Mount Vernon
417 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon 04/28/2021
437 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon 12/31/2025 $515,000