Westchester County  »  10550  »  S 12th Ave  »  24 S 12th Ave

24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood South Side Mount Vernon
Parcel ID 165.77-3017-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 11/22/2010
Sale price $226,600
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,258

Lot & Building Information for 24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.06

Other Property Data for 24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon

What is the assessed value of 24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,700, the tax amount paid for 24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 is $3,042.

When was 24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 was last sold in 11/22/2010 for $226,600.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2010 $226,600
10/14/2005 $283,000
02/19/2002 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2010 - R Mortgage
11/22/2010 - D
12/08/2010 - R
Deed
10/14/2005 - D
01/04/2006 - R
Deed
02/19/2002 - D
04/29/2002 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $3,043
Current property tax $3,258
Market value $261,111
Assessed value $4,700

Assessment History for 24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $261,111 $4,700 647.37 $3,043 -0.11%
2024 $244,792 $4,700 648.11 $3,046 -58.39%
2023 $274,854 $4,700 1557.71 $7,321 +1.03%
2022 $233,831 $4,700 1541.8683 $7,247 +1.48%
2021 $213,636 $4,700 1519.4252 $7,141 +2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grimes School 4 Public K-8 411 0.13
Hamilton School 5 Public K-8 354 0.30
Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.34
Emmanuel Children's Mission School NR Private PK, K-8 327 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Grimes School 4 Public K-8 411 0.13
Hamilton School 5 Public K-8 354 0.30
Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.34
Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 Public 6-12 383 0.38

Nearest high schools

Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.34
Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 Public 6-12 383 0.38
Nelson R Mandela/DR Hosea Zollicoffer High School NR Public 9-12 80 0.80
Mount Vernon STEAM Academy NR Public 9-12 756 0.80
Yonkers Montessori Academy 4 Public PK, K-12 1,261 0.94

Neighbors for 24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 24 South 12th Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 S 12th Ave, Mount Vernon 11/15/2021 $575,000
40 S 12th Ave, Mount Vernon 02/16/2007 $420,000
155 Hillside Ave, Mount Vernon 09/15/2022 $695,250
157 Hillside Ave, Mount Vernon 09/17/2003 $275,000
143 Hillside Ave, Mount Vernon 12/17/2001 $220,000
32 S 12th Ave, Mount Vernon 10/01/2003
22 S 12th Ave, Mount Vernon 06/10/2005
18 S 12th Ave, Mount Vernon 12/23/2022
26 S 12th Ave, Mount Vernon 08/14/2023 $400,000
145 Hillside Ave, Mount Vernon 02/12/2009 $297,000
34 S 12th Ave, Mount Vernon 02/15/2005 $290,000
46 S 12th Ave, Mount Vernon 10/30/2025 $1,055,000
48 S 12th Ave, Mount Vernon 10/22/2008 $525,000
149 Hillside Ave, Mount Vernon 11/01/2005 $330,000
28 S 12th Ave, Mount Vernon 09/19/2012
36 S 12th Ave, Mount Vernon 11/29/2012
20 S 12th Ave, Mount Vernon 02/28/2019 $355,000
44 S 12th Ave, Mount Vernon 12/20/2022 $480,000
153 Hillside Ave, Mount Vernon 02/11/2017
190 Beechwood Ave, Mount Vernon 04/18/2005