Westchester County  »  10550  »  S 6th Ave  »  52 S 6th Ave

52 South 6th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

52 South 6th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 52 South 6th Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Mount Vernon Central Business District
Parcel ID 165.78-3068-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 52 South 6th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 52 South 6th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.48

Other Property Data for 52 South 6th Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 52 South 6th Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 52 South 6th Avenue, Mount Vernon

What is the assessed value of 52 South 6th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $116,000, the tax amount paid for 52 South 6th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 is $75,094.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 52 South 6th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 52 South 6th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 52 South 6th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/30/2024 - D
09/16/2024 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
02/24/2021 - D
03/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/01/2019 - D
04/16/2019 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
04/01/2019 - D
04/16/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/28/2019 - D
04/16/2019 - R
Assignment
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 52 South 6th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 52 South 6th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $75,095
Current property tax $0
Market value $6,444,444
Assessed value $116,000

Assessment History for 52 South 6th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 52 South 6th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,444,444 $116,000 647.37 $75,095 -0.11%
2024 $6,041,667 $116,000 648.11 $75,181 -58.39%
2023 $6,783,626 $116,000 1557.71 $180,694 +1.03%
2022 $5,771,144 $116,000 1541.8683 $178,857 +1.48%
2021 $5,272,727 $116,000 1519.4252 $176,253 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 52 South 6th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 52 South 6th Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 52 South 6th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 52 South 6th Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 S 8th Ave, Mount Vernon 12/27/2021 $585,000
49 S 7th Ave, Mount Vernon 03/01/1993 $95,080
45 S 7th Ave, Mount Vernon
60 S 6th Ave, Mount Vernon 08/19/2016
121 S 12th Ave, Mount Vernon 12/31/2003
102 S 11th Ave, Mount Vernon 05/29/2019 $479,000
54 S 6th Ave, Mount Vernon
55 S 7th Ave, Mount Vernon 03/16/2020 $605,000
106 S 11th Ave, Mount Vernon 08/06/2001 $218,000
158 W 2nd St, Mount Vernon 10/30/2018
48 W 2nd St, Mount Vernon 12/22/2022 $475,000