New York City  »  10467  »  E 222nd St  »  650 E 222nd St

650 East 222nd Street, Bronx, NY 10467 Property Information

650 East 222nd Street, Bronx, NY 10467 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

650 East 222nd Street, Bronx, NY 10467 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 650 East 222nd Street
Neighborhood Olinville
Zip code 10467
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04656-0017

Sales & Tax Overview for 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,385

Lot & Building Information for 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 4,479
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 89.58 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 2,466
Building dimensions 21 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) East 222 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.81 Miles
Closest fire station 0.63 Miles

Other Property Data for 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx, NY 10467, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx, NY 10467, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx, NY 10467?

650 East 222nd Street, Bronx, NY 10467 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,466 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx, NY 10467 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,320, the tax amount paid for 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx, NY 10467 is $7,385. For the next year, the tax amount for 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx, NY 10467 is estimated at $7,385.

When was 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx, NY 10467 last sold?

650 East 222nd Street, Bronx, NY 10467 was last sold in 03/05/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx, NY 10467
Find out who owns 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx, NY 10467.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx, NY 10467
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/05/2021 - D
03/19/2021 - R
Deed
(2021031700538001)
02/11/2021 - D
03/03/2021 - R
Deed
(2021021800393001)
06/20/2014 - D
06/24/2014 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2014062000596001)
06/13/2014 - D
06/24/2014 - R
Power of Attorney
(2014061700775001)
08/04/1998 - R Mortgage
(2290006190529)
12/22/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2450004570045)
04/01/1992 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2970000828897)
11/29/1991 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(2030000820503)
11/22/1991 - R Mortgage
(2320000820032)
11/22/1991 - R Deed
(2310000820031)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx, NY 10467. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,386
Estimated property tax: $7,385
Tax assessor's market value: $1,022,000
Assessed value: $61,320

Assessment History for 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,022,000 $61,320 $37,222 19.843% $7,386 $7,386 +4.50%
2024/25 $867,000 $52,020 $35,191 20.085% $7,068 $7,068 +2.96%
2023/24 $768,000 $46,080 $34,180 20.085% $6,865 $6,865 +4.83%
2022/23 $775,000 $46,500 $32,246 20.309% $6,549 $6,549 +5.76%
2021/22 $633,000 $37,980 $31,018 19.963% $6,192 $6,192 -5.14%

Permits for 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Olinville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Olinville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Olinville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$560,000
Median Price/Sqft
$324
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 219th St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.16
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name White Plains Rd/E 222 St
Line BX39
Distance (miles) 0.096

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 103 Hector Fontanez 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 697 0.43
P.S. 103 Hector Fontanez 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 697 0.43
Bronx Charter School For Excellence 3 9 No Charter K-6 479 0.16
St Mary School NR No Private PK, K-8 227 0.18
St Mary School NR No Private PK, K-8 227 0.18

Nearest middle schools

North Bronx School of Empowerment 3 Yes Public 6-8 370 0.39
Leaders of Tomorrow 4 Yes Public 6-8 387 0.39
St Mary School NR No Private PK, K-8 227 0.18
Immaculate Conception School NR No Private PK, K-9 340 0.69
Bronx Dance Academy School 6 No Public 6-8 257 0.76

Nearest high schools

New World High School 3 No Public 9-12 297 0.59
Academy for Scholarship and Entreneurship 3 No Public 9-12 398 0.59
The Bronx Preparatory Academy 2 No Public 9-12 387 0.59
High School of Computers and Technology 3 No Public 9-12 461 0.75
Bronx High School For Writing And Communication Ar 2 No Public 9-12 184 0.75

Neighbors for 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 650 East 222nd Street, Bronx, NY 10467.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
624 E 222nd St, Bronx 50,163 10/26/2017 $6,000,000
3859 White Plains Rd, Bronx 1,208 03/02/2022 $495,000
635 E 220th St, Bronx 1,617 03/29/2021
648 E 222nd St, Bronx 03/05/2021
676 E 222nd St, Bronx 3,789 03/08/2010 $457,446
3853 White Plains Rd, Bronx 3,217 08/17/2016 $640,000
679 E 221st St, Bronx 2,320 09/06/2024 $400,000
646 E 222nd St, Bronx 1,596 10/31/2003 $360,000
638 E 222nd St, Bronx 1,614 05/24/2017 $625,000
670 E 222nd St, Bronx 3,256 10/17/2017 $495,000
642 E 222nd St, Bronx 1,824 11/10/1994
633 E 220th St, Bronx 1,632 02/01/2000
668 E 222nd St, Bronx 6,010 08/04/1994
684 E 222nd St, Bronx 46,080 01/09/1995
3857 White Plains Rd, Bronx 6,080 01/08/2018 $1,150,000
637 E 220th St, Bronx 1,772 10/24/2003 $200,000
656 E 222nd St, Bronx 1,522 01/19/2006
3869 White Plains Rd, Bronx 5,340 05/16/2014 $2,300,000
634 E 222nd St, Bronx 1,717 02/16/1995
630 E 222nd St, Bronx 1,876 08/10/2022 $770,000