Westchester County  »  10550  »  Madison St  »  45 Madison St

45 Madison Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Madison Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Madison Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood South Side Mount Vernon
Parcel ID 165.79-3154-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Madison Street, Mount Vernon

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 45 Madison Street, Mount Vernon

Building class Parks (590)
Acreage 0.12

Other Property Data for 45 Madison Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 45 Madison Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Madison Street, Mount Vernon

What is the assessed value of 45 Madison Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,700, the tax amount paid for 45 Madison Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 is $1,747.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Madison Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Madison Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 Madison Street, Mount Vernon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 45 Madison Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Madison Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $1,748
Current property tax $0
Market value $150,000
Assessed value $2,700

Assessment History for 45 Madison Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Madison Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $150,000 $2,700 647.37 $1,748 -0.11%
2024 $140,625 $2,700 648.11 $1,750 -58.39%
2023 $157,895 $2,700 1557.71 $4,206 +1.03%
2022 $134,328 $2,700 1541.8683 $4,163 +1.48%
2021 $122,727 $2,700 1519.4252 $4,102 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Madison Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Madison Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 45 Madison Street, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 45 Madison Street, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
106 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon
225 Union Ave, Mount Vernon 04/29/2024 $425,000
102 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon
221 Union Ave, Mount Vernon 10/07/2020
9 Madison St, Mount Vernon 08/18/2014 $140,000
17 Madison St, Mount Vernon 05/27/1999 $187,000
114 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon 07/26/2018 $400,000
23 Madison St, Mount Vernon 03/04/2020
105 Madison St, Mount Vernon 12/01/2014 $192,400
215 Union Ave, Mount Vernon 08/26/2025 $2,510,000