Westchester County  »  10550  »  E 3rd St  »  149 E 3rd St

149 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood South Side Mount Vernon
Parcel ID 165.79-3159-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 149 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.3

Other Property Data for 149 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 149 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

What is the assessed value of 149 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $41,900, the tax amount paid for 149 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 is $27,124.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 149 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 149 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 149 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $27,125
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,327,778
Assessed value $41,900

Assessment History for 149 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,327,778 $41,900 647.37 $27,125 -0.11%
2024 $2,182,292 $41,900 648.11 $27,156 -58.39%
2023 $2,450,292 $41,900 1557.71 $65,268 +1.03%
2022 $2,084,577 $41,900 1541.8683 $64,604 +1.48%
2021 $1,904,545 $41,900 1519.4252 $63,664 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 149 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 149 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
141 Franklin Ave, Mount Vernon 01/17/2008 $475,000
149 S Fulton Ave, Mount Vernon 06/22/2006
145 S Fulton Ave, Mount Vernon 08/30/2023 $95,000
161 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon 06/15/2022 $2,700,000
139 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon 12/13/1996 $10
159 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon 06/15/2022 $2,700,000
150 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon 08/18/2016 $2,300,000
158 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon 08/18/2016 $2,300,000
156 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon 08/18/2016 $2,300,000
147 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon 11/20/2007 $725,000
163 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon 06/15/2022 $2,700,000
227 Franklin Ave, Mount Vernon 11/25/2024
154 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon 18,807 08/18/2016 $2,300,000
139 Franklin Ave, Mount Vernon 07/18/2001 $272,000
147 S Fulton Ave, Mount Vernon 04/20/2012 $1
229 Franklin Ave, Mount Vernon 11/25/2024
153 Franklin Ave, Mount Vernon 10/18/2002 $230,000
137 Franklin Ave, Mount Vernon 06/24/2002 $240,000
231 Franklin Ave, Mount Vernon 05/26/2025
133 Franklin Ave, Mount Vernon 02/05/2018 $255,000