Westchester County  »  10553  »  E 3rd St  »  252 E 3rd St

252 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

252 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 252 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10553
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood South Side Mount Vernon
Parcel ID 165.80-4036-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 252 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Sale date 01/25/2011
Sale price $570,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,399

Lot & Building Information for 252 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 9,477
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 0.22

Other Property Data for 252 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 252 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 252 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 252 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 252 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 has a total of 9,477 square feet and a current price per square foot of $60.

What is the market value of 252 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553?

The current market value is $833,333.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 252 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 252 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2011 $570,000
05/10/2007 $720,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 252 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 252 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/25/2011 - D
05/10/2011 - R
Deed
05/10/2007 - D
05/30/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 252 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 252 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $9,711
Current property tax $10,399
Market value $833,333
Assessed value $15,000

Assessment History for 252 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 252 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $833,333 $15,000 647.37 $9,711 -0.11%
2024 $781,250 $15,000 648.11 $9,722 -58.39%
2023 $877,193 $15,000 1557.71 $23,366 +1.03%
2022 $746,269 $15,000 1541.8683 $23,128 +1.48%
2021 $681,818 $15,000 1519.4252 $22,791 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,011
Median age 36.5
Average household income $113,949
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 3,642
Owner occupied units 46.3%
Average number of people per household 2.99
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $592,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $473,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 252 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 252 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 252 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 252 East 3rd Street, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
242 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon 07/14/2014
195 Langdon Ave, Mount Vernon 11/19/2024 $484,900
300 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon 12/15/2023 $782,500
294 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon
9 Pease St, Mount Vernon 08/31/2016 $359,000
15 Beekman Ave, Mount Vernon 09/13/2017 $389,610
15 Tecumseh Ave, Mount Vernon 4,581 08/07/2007 $10
22 Chestnut Pl, Mount Vernon 10/06/2025 $450,000
304 E 3rd St, Mount Vernon 5,295
23 Beekman Ave, Mount Vernon 11/04/2016 $340,425