Westchester County  »  10553  »  S Fulton Ave  »  255 S Fulton Ave

255 South Fulton Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 South Fulton Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 South Fulton Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10553
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood South Side Mount Vernon
Parcel ID 165.80-4039-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 South Fulton Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 02/25/2004
Sale price $219,125
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,541

Lot & Building Information for 255 South Fulton Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.12

Other Property Data for 255 South Fulton Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 255 South Fulton Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 South Fulton Avenue, Mount Vernon

What is the assessed value of 255 South Fulton Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,550, the tax amount paid for 255 South Fulton Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 is $4,240.

When was 255 South Fulton Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

255 South Fulton Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 was last sold in 02/25/2004 for $219,125.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 South Fulton Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 South Fulton Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/2004 $219,125
06/03/2002 $192,986
02/24/1998 $152,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 255 South Fulton Avenue, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 255 South Fulton Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/31/2013 - R Assignment
06/28/2012 - R Assignment
02/25/2004 - D
08/25/2004 - R
Deed
06/03/2002 - D
08/19/2002 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
02/24/1998 - D
03/04/1998 - R
Deed
01/07/1997 - D
01/14/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 South Fulton Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 255 South Fulton Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $4,240
Current property tax $4,541
Market value $363,889
Assessed value $6,550

Assessment History for 255 South Fulton Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 South Fulton Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $363,889 $6,550 647.37 $4,240 -0.11%
2024 $341,146 $6,550 648.11 $4,245 -58.39%
2023 $383,041 $6,550 1557.71 $10,203 +1.03%
2022 $325,871 $6,550 1541.8683 $10,099 +1.48%
2021 $297,727 $6,550 1519.4252 $9,952 +2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 South Fulton Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 South Fulton Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Edward Williams School 2 Public PK, K-8 473 0.22
Edward Williams School 2 Public PK, K-8 473 0.22
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.38
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.38
Amani Public Charter School 6 Charter 5-8 332 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Edward Williams School 2 Public PK, K-8 473 0.22
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.38
Amani Public Charter School 6 Charter 5-8 332 0.49
Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 Public 6-12 383 0.54
Cecil H Parker School 3 Public PK, K-8 256 0.60

Nearest high schools

Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 Public 6-12 383 0.54
Rebecca Turner Academy 5 Public 9-12 218 0.73
Pelham Memorial High School 10 Public 9-12 875 0.85
Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.94