Westchester County  »  10553  »  E 4th St  »  307 E 4th St

307 East 4th Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

307 East 4th Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 307 East 4th Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10553
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood South Side Mount Vernon
Parcel ID 165.81-4042-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 307 East 4th Street, Mount Vernon

Current property tax $3,154

Lot & Building Information for 307 East 4th Street, Mount Vernon

Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.11
Units 2

Other Property Data for 307 East 4th Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 307 East 4th Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 307 East 4th Street, Mount Vernon

What is the assessed value of 307 East 4th Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,100, the tax amount paid for 307 East 4th Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 is $5,891.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 307 East 4th Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 307 East 4th Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 307 East 4th Street, Mount Vernon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 307 East 4th Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 307 East 4th Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $5,891
Current property tax $3,154
Market value $505,556
Assessed value $9,100

Assessment History for 307 East 4th Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 307 East 4th Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $505,556 $9,100 647.37 $5,891 -0.11%
2024 $473,958 $9,100 648.11 $5,898 -58.39%
2023 $532,164 $9,100 1557.71 $14,175 +1.03%
2022 $452,736 $9,100 1541.8683 $14,031 +1.48%
2021 $413,636 $9,100 1519.4252 $13,827 +2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 307 East 4th Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 307 East 4th Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.15
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.15
Edward Williams School 2 Public PK, K-8 473 0.40
Edward Williams School 2 Public PK, K-8 473 0.40
Amani Public Charter School 6 Charter 5-8 332 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.15
Edward Williams School 2 Public PK, K-8 473 0.40
Pelham Middle School 9 Public 6-8 649 0.59
Amani Public Charter School 6 Charter 5-8 332 0.71
Mount Vernon Honor Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 308 0.74

Nearest high schools

Pelham Memorial High School 10 Public 9-12 875 0.62
Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 Public 6-12 383 0.78
Rebecca Turner Academy 5 Public 9-12 218 0.83
Fortress Christian Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.15
Nelson R Mandela/DR Hosea Zollicoffer High School NR Public 9-12 80 1.21

Neighbors for 307 East 4th Street, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 307 East 4th Street, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
311 E 4th St, Mount Vernon 12/22/2011
317 E 4th St, Mount Vernon 01/20/2003
216 S Columbus Ave, Mount Vernon 08/14/2017 $196,000
26 Greendale Ave, Mount Vernon 12/05/2023 $792,400
270 Bedford Ave, Mount Vernon 04/04/2017 $395,000
13 Chestnut Pl, Mount Vernon 02/06/2018 $300,000
2 Greendale Ave, Mount Vernon 12/10/2024 $1,168,700
6 Greendale Ave, Mount Vernon
30 Greendale Ave, Mount Vernon 08/08/2014
10 Greendale Ave, Mount Vernon 01/20/2020
14 Greendale Ave, Mount Vernon 12/24/2019
22 Greendale Ave, Mount Vernon 05/26/2020
315 E 4th St, Mount Vernon 01/25/2007 $530,000
284 S Columbus Ave, Mount Vernon 07/29/2019 $10,500,000
103 Beekman Ave, Mount Vernon 06/13/2018 $275,000
25 Chestnut Pl, Mount Vernon 01/27/2005 $319,000
21 Chestnut Pl, Mount Vernon 12/06/2018 $220,000
266 Bedford Ave, Mount Vernon 10/14/2009 $299,000
18 Greendale Ave, Mount Vernon 02/25/2004 $565,000
15 Chestnut Pl, Mount Vernon 12/18/2017