Westchester County  »  10553  »  S Columbus Ave  »  258 S Columbus Ave

258 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

258 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 258 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10553
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood South Side Mount Vernon
Parcel ID 165.81-4043-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 258 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 258 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.44

Other Property Data for 258 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 258 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 258 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon

What is the assessed value of 258 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,000, the tax amount paid for 258 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 is $29,131.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 258 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 258 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 258 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 258 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 258 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $29,132
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,500,000
Assessed value $45,000

Assessment History for 258 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 258 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,500,000 $45,000 647.37 $29,132 -0.11%
2024 $2,343,750 $45,000 648.11 $29,165 -58.39%
2023 $2,631,579 $45,000 1557.71 $70,097 +1.03%
2022 $2,238,806 $45,000 1541.8683 $69,384 +1.48%
2021 $2,045,455 $45,000 1519.4252 $68,374 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,011
Median age 36.5
Average household income $113,949
Family households 69.0%
Occupied housing units 3,642
Owner occupied units 46.3%
People per household (average) 2.99
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $592,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $473,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 258 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 258 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 258 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 258 South Columbus Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
264 S Columbus Ave, Mount Vernon 04/03/2007
403 E 4th St, Mount Vernon 12/26/2009 $1
281 S Columbus Ave, Mount Vernon 01/16/2007
31 Greendale Ave, Mount Vernon 03/19/2004
110 Beekman Ave, Mount Vernon 02/19/2020
276 Bedford Ave, Mount Vernon 3,638 04/30/2021
114 Beekman Ave, Mount Vernon
104 Beekman Ave, Mount Vernon 03/11/2025
270 Bedford Ave, Mount Vernon 04/04/2017 $395,000
116 Beekman Ave, Mount Vernon 12/17/2008 $295,000