Westchester County  »  10553  »  Hillside Ave  »  156 Hillside Ave

156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10553
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Mount Vernon Heights
Parcel ID 165.82-4028-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 12/18/2008
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,016

Lot & Building Information for 156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 1,437
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.06
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Style Raised ranch
Basement 4
Exterior wall Composition
Heating type Hot water/steam
Heating fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553?

156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,437 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,350, the tax amount paid for 156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 is $2,816.

When was 156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 last sold and what was the last sale price?

156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553 was last sold in 12/18/2008 for $175,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2008 $175,000
07/12/2008 $1
07/12/2007 $324,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2008 - D
01/09/2009 - R
Deed
07/12/2008 - D
01/13/2009 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
07/12/2007 - D
08/13/2007 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/20/2006 - D
08/29/2006 - R
Deed
06/17/2005 - D
08/12/2005 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $2,816
Current property tax $3,016
Market value $241,667
Assessed value $4,350

Assessment History for 156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $241,667 $4,350 647.37 $2,816 -0.11%
2024 $226,562 $4,350 648.11 $2,819 -58.39%
2023 $254,386 $4,350 1557.71 $6,776 +1.03%
2022 $216,418 $4,350 1541.8683 $6,707 +1.48%
2021 $197,727 $4,350 1519.4252 $6,610 +2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Hillside Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.29
Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.29
Excelsior Learning Center NR Private K 0 0.56
Colonial School 10 Public K-5 276 0.59
Mount Vernon Honor Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 308 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Graham School 3 Public PK, K-8 425 0.29
Pelham Middle School 9 Public 6-8 649 0.46
Mount Vernon Honor Academy 5 Public PK, K-8 308 0.67
Edward Williams School 2 Public PK, K-8 473 0.71
Traphagen School 5 Public PK, K-8 322 0.87

Nearest high schools

Pelham Memorial High School 10 Public 9-12 875 0.52
Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 Public 6-12 383 1.04
Rebecca Turner Academy 5 Public 9-12 218 1.11
Mount Vernon High School 2 Public 9-12 1,094 1.15