Westchester County  »  10550  »  W 3rd St  »  219 W 3rd St

219 West 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

219 West 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 219 West 3rd Street, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood South Side Mount Vernon
Parcel ID 169.21-3014-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 219 West 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Sale date 11/14/2023
Sale price $1,725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,058

Lot & Building Information for 219 West 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.24

Other Property Data for 219 West 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 219 West 3rd Street, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 219 West 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

What is the market value of 219 West 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $1,206,667.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 219 West 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

No photo available
219 W 3rd Mt Vernon
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 01/17/2025
Last updated 04/23/2026
Lot size 0.2408 Acre

AAMount Vernon, New York, located in Westchester County just north of New York City, presents a prime opportunity for real estate investment. Known for its diverse neighborhoods and strong community vibe, the city combines residential, commercial, and industrial spaces. With a rich history, attractive architecture, and a growing demand for storage solutions, Mount Vernon offers a solid market for industrial self-storage facilities. The area benefits from convenient access, local parks, schools, and various amenities, making it an ideal location for a self-storage investment that caters to both residents and businesses.(NOW 85,000 SF!) National Storage is offering a prime investment opportunity in Mount Vernon, New York, for a fully approved self-storage development project. The proposed facility spans 85,000 square feet over five stories, with an additional 4,030 square feet of retail space. Strategically located in an area with strong demographics and high market rents, the development is well-positioned to meet the growing demand for self-storage solutions. It will feature a range of unit sizes, including climate-controlled options, and benefit from modern security systems and on-site management. Located on the border of The Bronx, the facility is set to attract a steady stream of customers from both residential and commercial sectors. The current owners are open to either selling the project or entering into a joint venture with an equity partner. Investors will have the opportunity to collaborate with an experienced developer specializing in self-storage projects. This development offers significant long-term financial potential in a thriving market.

View Listing

Brokers

Hans Hardisty
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
219 W 3rd Mt Vernon
219 West 3rd Street, Mount Vernon
Property Storage
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $0
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 219 West 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 219 West 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2023 $1,725,000

Title Documents for 219 West 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/17/2023 - D
11/28/2023 - R
Deed
11/14/2023 - D
11/28/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 219 West 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 219 West 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $14,061
Current property tax $15,058
Market value $1,206,667
Assessed value $21,720

Assessment History for 219 West 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 219 West 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,206,667 $21,720 647.37 $14,061 -0.11%
2024 $1,131,250 $21,720 648.11 $14,077 -58.39%
2023 $1,270,175 $21,720 1557.71 $33,833 +1.03%
2022 $1,080,597 $21,720 1541.8683 $33,489 +1.48%
2021 $987,273 $21,720 1519.4252 $33,002 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 219 West 3rd Street, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 219 West 3rd Street, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 219 West 3rd Street, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 219 West 3rd Street, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
114 S 13th Ave, Mount Vernon 05/04/2005
118 S 13th Ave, Mount Vernon 09/15/2010 $10
151 S 14th Ave, Mount Vernon 05/23/2017
145 S 14th Ave, Mount Vernon
154 S 13th Ave, Mount Vernon 06/20/2005 $625,000
152 S 13th Ave, Mount Vernon 07/14/2016 $51,204
141 S 14th Ave, Mount Vernon
125 S 14th Ave, Mount Vernon 09/26/2017
115 S 14th Ave, Mount Vernon 08/18/2022 $700,000
160 S 13th Ave, Mount Vernon 11/17/2023
127 S 14th Ave, Mount Vernon 01/25/2008