Westchester County  »  10550  »  S 5th Ave  »  230 S 5th Ave

230 South 5th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 South 5th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 South 5th Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood South Side Mount Vernon
Parcel ID 169.22-3084-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 South 5th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 01/23/2014
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,198

Lot & Building Information for 230 South 5th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 21,470
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 0.24

Other Property Data for 230 South 5th Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 230 South 5th Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 South 5th Avenue, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 230 South 5th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 230 South 5th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 21,470 square feet and a current price per square foot of $72.

What is the market value of 230 South 5th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $2,500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 South 5th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 South 5th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2014 $1,550,000
03/24/2000 $35,000
08/17/1995 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 230 South 5th Avenue, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 230 South 5th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/17/2014 - R Mortgage
01/23/2014 - D
03/17/2014 - R
Deed
03/24/2000 - D
05/16/2000 - R
Deed
08/17/1995 - D
10/27/1995 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 South 5th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 230 South 5th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $29,132
Current property tax $31,198
Market value $2,500,000
Assessed value $45,000

Assessment History for 230 South 5th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 South 5th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,500,000 $45,000 647.37 $29,132 -0.11%
2024 $2,343,750 $45,000 648.11 $29,165 -58.39%
2023 $2,631,579 $45,000 1557.71 $70,097 +1.03%
2022 $2,238,806 $45,000 1541.8683 $69,384 +1.48%
2021 $2,045,455 $45,000 1519.4252 $68,374 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 South 5th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 South 5th Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 230 South 5th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 230 South 5th Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
206 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon
264 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon
208 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon
236 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon 05/29/2018
252 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon 11/03/2021 $670,000
238 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon 10/17/2025 $701,469
208 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon 09/02/2011 $5,000
262 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon 05/13/2024 $810,000
205 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon 08/19/2014 $991,108
205 S 6th Ave, Mount Vernon 03/31/2005 $490,000
222 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon 03/26/2015 $126,450