Westchester County  »  10550  »  S 4th Ave  »  230 S 4th Ave

230 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood South Side Mount Vernon
Parcel ID 169.22-3089-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 08/24/2023
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,389

Lot & Building Information for 230 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 5,262
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.06

Other Property Data for 230 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 230 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 230 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 230 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 5,262 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the market value of 230 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $672,222.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2023 $440,000
06/13/2006 $110,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 230 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 230 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/24/2023 - D
09/19/2023 - R
Deed
06/13/2006 - D
09/25/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 230 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $7,833
Current property tax $8,389
Market value $672,222
Assessed value $12,100

Assessment History for 230 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $672,222 $12,100 647.37 $7,833 -0.11%
2024 $630,208 $12,100 648.11 $7,842 -58.39%
2023 $707,602 $12,100 1557.71 $18,848 +1.03%
2022 $601,990 $12,100 1541.8683 $18,657 +1.48%
2021 $550,000 $12,100 1519.4252 $18,385 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 230 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 230 South 4th Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
249 S 6th Ave, Mount Vernon 12/27/2006
264 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon
206 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon
253 S 6th Ave, Mount Vernon 01/26/2007
236 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon 05/29/2018
238 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon 10/17/2025 $701,469
252 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon 11/03/2021 $670,000
262 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon 05/13/2024 $810,000
208 S 4th Ave, Mount Vernon 09/02/2011 $5,000
270 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon
240 S 5th Ave, Mount Vernon 06/27/2017 $330,000